×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Vertical Acceleration and Live Load

Vertical Acceleration and Live Load

Vertical Acceleration and Live Load

(OP)
Hello,

In ASCE 7, a minimum of 25% of the floor live load in storage facilities shall be used for the effective seismic weight. However, vertical acceleration is only a function of the dead load. Does anyone know why this is? It is rational to me that if the live load contributes to the horizontal effect, it should contribute to the vertical effect (unless unrestrained, then it should only contribute to the downward vertical effect).

Thanks

RE: Vertical Acceleration and Live Load

I have copy and pasted the commentary for Effective Seismic Weight.

C12.7.2 Effective Seismic Weight. During an earthquake, the structure accelerates laterally, and these accelerations of the
structural mass produce inertial forces. These inertial forces,accumulated over the height of the structure, produce the
seismic base shear.
When a building vibrates during an earthquake, only that portion of the mass or weight that is physically tied to the
structure needs to be considered as effective. Hence, live loads
(e.g., loose furniture, loose equipment, and human occupants)need not be included. However, certain types of live loads, such as storage loads, may develop inertial forces, particularly where they are densely packed.


And definition of Effective Seismic Weight;
12.7.2 Effective Seismic Weight. The effective seismic weight,W, of a structure shall include the dead load, as defined in Section 3.1, above the base and other loads above the base as listed below:
1. In areas used for storage, a minimum of 25% of the floor
live load shall be included.

My opinion is , at least 25% of the floor live load in storage facilities and rigidly connected mech. eq.etc. shall be added for the effective seismic weight calculation..








Don't underestimate a nail. A nail saves a horseshoe, a horseshoe saves a horse, a horse saves a commander, a commander saves an army, an army saves a whole country.. GENGHIS KHAN

RE: Vertical Acceleration and Live Load

Quote (EngineerRam)

It is rational to me that if the live load contributes to the horizontal effect, it should contribute to the vertical effect (unless unrestrained, then it should only contribute to the downward vertical effect).

I agree and it's an interesting point that I'd not thought of before. If anything, I would think a much greater percentage of the storage load would have to be included in the design for vertical seismic acceleration considering:

1) If the mass does not separate from the structure, then all of it is being accelerated to match the acceleration of the structure at all times.

2) If the mass does separate from the structure, then it probably pounds it on the way back down.

RE: Vertical Acceleration and Live Load

3) The effective seismic weight requirements in the code are minimums. The engineer is free to use discretion and increase the weight if the engineer deems it rational to do so based on the anticipated actual average storage load expected in the facility.

RE: Vertical Acceleration and Live Load

I deal extensively with silos. The bulk storage material is a transient live load and absolutely needs to be treated as such for things as windload and uplift. However if you don't take it into account the bulk material for seismic load you are setting yourself up for trouble.


Also AS codes require the following combination factors for live load (Q):

Wi = ∑Gi + ∑ψcQi
ψc = earthquake-imposed action combination factor
= 0.6 for storage applications
= 0.3 for all other applications

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close