×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

420A SS heat treat and passivation question
2

420A SS heat treat and passivation question

420A SS heat treat and passivation question

(OP)
BACK STORY:

The blade has been traditionally produced using 420B (.3% carbon). Passivated to ASTM A9767-13, and HEAT TREAT AND DOUBLE TEMPER TO 50-56 Rc. AND CRYOGENIC TREAT TO -90 F OR LOWER
FOR 2 HOURS (MIN.)

420A is readily available (.2% carbon). 420B is next to impossible to find currently: how much of a variance can I expect from a .1% difference in carbon content? The customer print only says 420, so we are good there. What type of a time difference if any will there be required in heat treat?

RE: 420A SS heat treat and passivation question

You will need a lower temper temperature to reach that hardness, and it might be a big ask for 0.2C.
If I look at the ATI datasheet I don't think that you can reach HRC50 with 0.2C.
They show 420 with 0.25C only making 48HRC with a 400F temper.
What is your process sequence?
Aust and quench, temper, cryo, temper, passivate?

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: 420A SS heat treat and passivation question

lower hardening temperature by 50F (from 1900F to 1850F, temper at 400F yield a min of 50HRC, temper at 300F yields a min 53HRC. Lower carbon in 420A asks for a lower hardening temperature because it
decreases the α → γ transformation temp, lower temp also limits austenite grain growth. In hte meanwhile, the martensite transformation temp will increase, you may be able to eliminate the subzero cool.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close