×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Regarding preheating methods by P-number and thickness on ASME codes

Regarding preheating methods by P-number and thickness on ASME codes

Regarding preheating methods by P-number and thickness on ASME codes

(OP)
Hello.
My team director asked to organize preheat standard and PWHT standard.
One of references the director gave me -outdated standard- showed that one is from ASME code.
I struggled to find out the methods on ASME B31.1 and BPVC Section 9.
But I couldn't find it.
Is there anyone who knows where is the standard?

RE: Regarding preheating methods by P-number and thickness on ASME codes

@Newbie2211

Preheating and PWHT requirements governs with construction code, tell what equipment you are looking for fabrication then i will answer you the with necessary references.


Fahad

RE: Regarding preheating methods by P-number and thickness on ASME codes

Take a look at the tables and notes in UCS-56 of ASME Section VIII, Div. 1.

RE: Regarding preheating methods by P-number and thickness on ASME codes

You will not find anything regarding preheat or PWHT in section IX.

If you missed preheat and PWHT requirements in B31.1, I suggest you go back and re-read it. Preheat and PWHT requirements are in there.

RE: Regarding preheating methods by P-number and thickness on ASME codes

You can see in ASME IX TABLES QW if Preheat and PWHT is essential, supplementary essential and nonessential welding variables.

Regards.

RE: Regarding preheating methods by P-number and thickness on ASME codes

If you are working with Section III NB, you might want to look up Table NB-4622.1-1 regarding PWHT. Another Table NB-4622.7(b)-1 indicates the situations in which you must do preheat if you want to exempt PWHT.

Section IX does not recommend any preheat and PWHT parameters. It only tells some rules regarding preheat and PWHT to be done in production welds GIVEN that you have done/not done preheat & PWHT in qualification coupon.

Generally, it is for the construction code to specify rules for preheat/PWHT in production welds.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close