×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Cam Design issues

Cam Design issues

Cam Design issues

(OP)
I'm working on a new cam design for a project and I'm running into some issues with the design. I used a 3D sketch for the inner side of the cam and the thicken function to extrude it out. The issue I'm running into is that the thicken function is based off the central axis so the cam face doesn't line up with the 3/8" pin that is supposed to mate with it. Would anyone have an idea as to how I can design the cam to mate better with the pin?

I've added a mock pin to the attached photo to help show the issue.

RE: Cam Design issues

It is complicated because the difference in offset depends on the slope of the cam.

When the slope is zero the offset is zero because the bottom tangent edge of the cam aligns with the axis.

When the slope is 90 degrees the offset is the ratio of the ID of the cam to the diameter of the follower multiplied by the thickness of the cam wall. This is because the side tangent edge of the cylinder is offset from the axis.

In between it will have that offset normal to the cam surface multiplied by the sin of the slope (I think so - sin of 0 degrees slope is 0, so the first case holds; sin of 90 is 1, so the second case holds.)

This will only be a close approximation because it doesn't include that the apparent wall thickness also increases as the offset increases. For cases where the wall is thin and/or when the diameter of the pin is small the fit will be very close. If the wall is very thick or the pin is of large diameter, the approximation won't be so good.

CNC simulation software handles this problem by taking small steps and cutting triangles and then using visual smoothing routines to hide those triangles.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close