×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Sheet Metal Relief

Sheet Metal Relief

Sheet Metal Relief

(OP)
Hello All,

This might be a basic question but asking for a better understanding.

Whenever I have a chance to design a sheet metal part, I always use an outside bend for flanges to avoid reliefs. I don't know the reason but I hate adding relief to my design. Is anyone out there, who doesn't like relief like me?

Could anyone please explain the really important factor of relief? and why we should consider it in designs?

Thank You!

Thanks & Regards,
Sam

RE: Sheet Metal Relief

Are you asking about bend relief values, how much the material changes size between the bent form and the flat form?
It doesn't matter if you dimension to the inside or outside, the material goes through a deformation when being bent and therefore the flat pattern must be cut to allow for this. You need to understand what the neutral axis is to understand bend relief.
I have uploaded a good reference.

"Wildfires are dangerous, hard to control, and economically catastrophic."

Ben Loosli

RE: Sheet Metal Relief

(OP)
Thank you very much for the reference.

Thanks & Regards,
Sam

RE: Sheet Metal Relief

The sheet metal reliefs are meant for those corners where the two flanges meet, so it is weldable. The reason for making the corners different, for some, is that they like welding corners differently. So, you ask one person how they like to weld corners, they like a certain relief. Others like other kinds of relief. Some people like the corners to overlap, meet up corner to corner, etc. So, you would have to ask the customer or your lead how they like it on that particular project.

I am not the expert in welding the different reliefs, but, I know that is basically one of the reason for the reliefs, from my experience. If you're never going to weld the corners, then, you don't worry about reliefs.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close