×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Max drill depth for dowel pins

Max drill depth for dowel pins

Max drill depth for dowel pins

(OP)
Hi

For milling there is design guidelines that you should not mill deeper the 3 times the diameter of the tool.

Are there any similar design guideline when you drill holes for dowel pins? How deep can you go?
Replies continue below

Recommended for you

RE: Max drill depth for dowel pins

If you are looking for maximum limits, I'd say the reamer is your limiting tool. The tool itself is fine but it's difficult to get it mounted perfectly. An angularity error would produce a bell mouthed hole. We go a bit over 2:1 L/D for our 1/4 inch pins. I'd bet a real careful mounting could get you 3:1 or 4:1. A boring operation (instead of reaming) might get you to 6:1 with a carbide boring bar.

RE: Max drill depth for dowel pins

Quote:

Are there any similar design guideline when you drill holes for dowel pins? How deep can you go?

For interference fits https://www.jpe-innovations.com/precision-point/pr....

TTFN (ta ta for now)
I can do absolutely anything. I'm an expert! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BKorP55Aqvg
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies forum1529: Translation Assistance for Engineers Entire Forum list http://www.eng-tips.com/forumlist.cfm

RE: Max drill depth for dowel pins

(OP)
Thank you for your inputs :), yes Brain it is mostly the maximum limits i am looking for.

RE: Max drill depth for dowel pins

You only need 1.5D to 2D depth for a viable positioning dowel joint.

RE: Max drill depth for dowel pins

Quote (TheTick)

You only need 1.5D to 2D depth for a viable positioning dowel joint.

Exactly. And from an inspection point of view, the true position of the reamed hole only matters where it intersects the mating surfaces. Deeper dowel holes are a machining and inspection nightmare.

Excessively deep finished dowel holes are terrible for everyone involved. Where I have thick parts that require dowel pinning, we oversize or undersize the hole deeper than 2 dowel diameters.

RE: Max drill depth for dowel pins

(OP)
To clarify this do not for positioning this is only for taking the shear load. The fitted items will be drilled together.

RE: Max drill depth for dowel pins

The limiting factor is the dowel pin. You can gun-drill forever and floating reamers will follow the hole and make it on-size, but the deeper you go the less-straight the hole will be. Also, the longer the dowel the more installation force is needed for a given interference fit. IOW, a deep hole means you need a more ductile dowel with less interference.

FWIW, the 3xdiameter rule of thumb for end mills is a relic of manual machining with HSS and a bad one at that. Using a light depth of cut you can go significantly deeper.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close