×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

PQR FOR MATERIAL 1.4521 (AISI 444)

PQR FOR MATERIAL 1.4521 (AISI 444)

PQR FOR MATERIAL 1.4521 (AISI 444)

(OP)
PQR FOR MATERIAL 1.4521 (AISI 444) TO 1.4521 (AISI 444) NEEDS PWHT? (ACCORDING TO ASME OR EN15614)

RE: PQR FOR MATERIAL 1.4521 (AISI 444)

I don't see why PWHT would be required.
I presume that you are using matching filler (low C and N) and Ar shield (both sides).
This alloy does not harden by HT, it is a ferritic SS.
Double check and make sure that it is less than 0.025% C.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: PQR FOR MATERIAL 1.4521 (AISI 444)

It is required for Sec. VIII Div. 1.

RE: PQR FOR MATERIAL 1.4521 (AISI 444)

Also required for B31.3.

RE: PQR FOR MATERIAL 1.4521 (AISI 444)

And Sec. I and B31.1

RE: PQR FOR MATERIAL 1.4521 (AISI 444)

I can see why now that I think about it.
This alloy cannot be HT to a higher strength, it has almost no C in it.
But on solidification there can be martensite formed (from austenite) which would have lower ductility.
It really helps to keep weld power input lower with these alloys.
The PWHT is actually an anneal, usually 1450-1500F. And for as short of a time as is practical to minimize grain growth.
You can slow cool down to about 1150F, but you must then rapid cool down below 700F to prevent the formation of intermetallics.
In light gage material I have seen projects done with no PWHT, but I didn't write the weld specs so I don't know how they got there.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: PQR FOR MATERIAL 1.4521 (AISI 444)

(OP)
Thank u all!

RE: PQR FOR MATERIAL 1.4521 (AISI 444)

1.4521 or UNS S44400 is a Ferritic stainless steels and is assigned to P-No. 7.1 acc. to ASME IX as well to Material Group 7. 1 acc. to ISO/TR 20172.
In compliance with:
• ASME VIII/1 Edition 2021, Table UHA-32-2
• ASME B31.3 Edition 2020, Table 331.1.1
general PWHT is required.
But in compliance with General Note (a) of ASME VIII/1, Table UHA-32-2 and ASMB31.3, table 331.1.3 there is a exemption to PWHT for the above Steel (carbon content ≤0.08%) if:
• Nominal material thickness ≤10 mm)
• Weld filler metal is A-No. 8, A-No. 9, or F-No. 43 composition
However, it is recommended to perform PWHT in a range between 700 to 750°C. As a result of this the carbides precipitated coagulate and stress reduction is achieved at the same time. Both factors lead within certain limits to an improvement in ductility. However, it is no longer possible to get rid of the coarse grain in the heat-affected zone. When using austenitic filler metals consideration must be given to its tendency to precipitate intermetallic phases (embrittlement) in the 600 to 900°C temperature range.

Regards - Juergen

RE: PQR FOR MATERIAL 1.4521 (AISI 444)

UNS S44400 is P#7 Gr. #2. The exemption in Sec. VIII Div. 1 is only for UNS S41003. B31.3 has no exemptions for P7 Gr.2 materials. I can't speak for the ISO codes.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close