×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Queries on BS 8110-2:1985 Section 4 Fire resistance requirements on structural concrete covers in co

Queries on BS 8110-2:1985 Section 4 Fire resistance requirements on structural concrete covers in co

Queries on BS 8110-2:1985 Section 4 Fire resistance requirements on structural concrete covers in co

(OP)
Dear ENG-TIPS members,

(1) I would like to humbly request clarification on Section 4. Fire resistance of BS 8110-2:1985 (Page 25-3Cool (see attached page highlighted in red). I have attached the slab section and other relevant documents for your reference and ease of understanding.

(2) The following is stated in Section 4.1.4 Surfaces exposed to fire (Page 25)(see attached page highlighted in red)

"The surfaces exposed to fire in the standard test of the element are as follows:

walls: one side
floor: soffit
beams: sides and soffit
columns: all sides (fully exposed) or one or more sides (protected by adjacent walls)"

(3) Further to the above, the following is stated in Section 4.2.3 Cover to main reinforcement (Page 27)(see attached page highlighted in red)

"a) Floor slabs. Cover is the average distance from the soffit or the heated face...."

(4) My queries are:
(i) If the source of fire is on top of the floor slab, would the top of slab be considered as the 'heated face' as mentioned in Section 4.2.3? Or the Section 4.2.3 refers to the soffit of floor slab only regardless of the source of fire?

(ii) The majority part of Section 4 emphasizes more on the soffit of slab rather than top of slab when it comes to fire resistance requirement for floor slabs. Does this mean that only the concrete cover of soffit of slab need to comply with the fire resistance requirement, and the concrete cover of top of slab does not need to comply with the fire resistance requirement?

(5) I truly appreciate if you could clarify this matter.

Thank you very much.

Kind Regards,
Niresh

RE: Queries on BS 8110-2:1985 Section 4 Fire resistance requirements on structural concrete covers in co

Normally the surface above the fire is the heated surface.

The top surface of the slab does not get anywhere near as hot as the bottom of the slab above.

The only time top steel is normally expected to be exposed would be a top corner/edge bar where the fire can come up the side of the member.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close