×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Gear failure (nitrided gear). Please give insight!!!

Gear failure (nitrided gear). Please give insight!!!

Gear failure (nitrided gear). Please give insight!!!

(OP)
I am working on a failure analysis in the metallurgical lab.

My question to the gear gurus is the following: In a nitrided gear, is there any reason why it would be desirable for the nitride pattern or depth of nitriding pattern to be anything other than uniform around the profile of the gear teeth?

The profile I'm finding is deep on the leading edge of the tooth and very shallow on the trailing edge. I will post dimensions when I have them. This is not what I normally would see for carburized gear teeth and I suspect it may have some role in the failure.

The failure was noted during manufacturing, not during service of it.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated!!!

RE: Gear failure (nitrided gear). Please give insight!!!

Most unusual! Do you know how the gear was nitrided, i.e. conventional gas nitriding or plasma?
Typically nitrided gears are only lightly lapped to remove any white layer.

RE: Gear failure (nitrided gear). Please give insight!!!

(OP)
I believe it was conventionally treated, but more details developing.

It is apparent that the cracking that appear mid pitch on several teeth was present before nitriding, as the white layer has developed along the surface of the crack as well.

Current opinion is that it might be a forging lap in the raw material.

Not to sure myself yet.

RE: Gear failure (nitrided gear). Please give insight!!!

No reason to desire thinner case on one side than the other.

This is a problem with the process. The case is always desired to be uniform all around.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close