×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Is there any relationship between pile dia versus max. allowable pile length?
2

Is there any relationship between pile dia versus max. allowable pile length?

Is there any relationship between pile dia versus max. allowable pile length?

(OP)
Hello,

Often my seniors seem to say don't use a 20-inch diameter pile for a length higher than 100 feet or so. I couldn't get the proper reasoning behind it.

If a 20-inch or 18-inch pile needs to be laid at a 120 feet depth to reach the hard layer and if the concerned pile has the structural capacity to bear the axial load along with bending moment then wouldn't it be enough?

I would like to know your opinion.

Thanks.

RE: Is there any relationship between pile dia versus max. allowable pile length?

That ROT is probably related to slenderness kL/r < 200.
You could also consider the construction of it depending on the type of pile. The deeper the hole, the harder to maintain a narrow profile (re: tolerance etc).

RE: Is there any relationship between pile dia versus max. allowable pile length?

2

Quote (NewbieInSE)

Is there any relationship between pile diameter versus max. allowable pile length?

Not really, but this does not mean your seniors are wrong. They are probably restricting their advice to the point-bearing pile in the area where you practice.

Many engineers consider piles to be either strictly "structural" or, alternatively, "geotechnical". In reality, piles are both at the same time.
Point-bearing piles thru water or very soft soil tend to be more "structural" (think columns).
Friction piles are more "geotechnical" (dependent on soil properties).
Of course there can be any combination of "structural" and "geotechnical".

Don't take my word for this, read "Bethlehem Steel H-Piles, particularly Section 5 (Lateral Support for Long Piles in Soft Soil) and Section 6 (Determining Unbraced Length).

Note: This book is obviously for steel piles, but the same laws of physics / engineering principles apply to concrete and wood piles.

RE: Is there any relationship between pile dia versus max. allowable pile length?

(OP)
Thank you SLideRuleEra. I'll look into it.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close