×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

AS3600 Section 14, height limits on walls

AS3600 Section 14, height limits on walls

AS3600 Section 14, height limits on walls

(OP)
Good afternoon,

I have a wall in a building where structural ductility of 2 has been adopted. There are limits to the aspect ratio and slenderness of walls when using mu=2. I have got a scenario where I have a structural wall where there is no other option but to exceed the height-thickness ratio of 20 as prescribed in 14.6.5. Because I have no way around this, I am going to design this wall as "non-ductile". Is it acceptable to design an element as non-ductile (design for forces for mu=1 and also provide the detailing for limited ductile walls) for an isolated element in a building where mu=2 has been adopted.

RE: AS3600 Section 14, height limits on walls

Hi rscassar

Some will tell you that the paragraph under table 14.3 is the answer - the least ductile element in the combined system governs the whole system.

However I feel this is more applicable for a building that has say a full-height core box and a full height shear wall/moment frame. The combined system is comprised of the dominant lateral stiffness elements.

If you have a single level wall somewhere in the system, it shouldn't be attracting much lateral load anyways, given its size and position, so I think it's rational to design it as non-ductile, if it behaves in a non ductile manor under Mu&Sp of 1&1.

It's essentially the same as a wall that has a permanent slip joint from the floor diaphragm to ensure it doesn't attract lateral load, except the slip joint is achieved by the wall's low relative stiffness compared to other elements in the system.

Of course, this is all on a case by case basis.

RE: AS3600 Section 14, height limits on walls

If everything else at that level is designed for mu = 2, then that wall has to be also.

RE: AS3600 Section 14, height limits on walls

(OP)
Looks like I'm back to mu=1

RE: AS3600 Section 14, height limits on walls

Out of curiosity - what is the situation? A rear wall of a lift shaft with a massive riser adjacent?

RE: AS3600 Section 14, height limits on walls

Quote (Trenno)

A rear wall of a lift shaft with a massive riser adjacent?

That probably would not be an issue as the effective height will be limited due to the lateral support of the return walls as per Clause 11.4.

RE: AS3600 Section 14, height limits on walls

Very true...

RE: AS3600 Section 14, height limits on walls

(OP)
Retaining wall which exceeds 20 to 1. I can't disengage it from the building, Don't want to thicken it but probably will to get the 20 to 1 ratio cause only need 50mm to get back under the limit. Was a precast wall which is segmented. Stitching it together to go to a squat wall which can be designed using mu=1

RE: AS3600 Section 14, height limits on walls

If the connected slab and footings are stiff enough to rotationally restrain the wall, and you detail the conenction accordingly, you can reduce the effective height of the wall by a factor of 0.75 and hopefully be below the 20:1 requirement

If not, I see nothing wrong to design it as non ductile, even if you don't stitch it togehter - as long as you have the un-reduced seismic load in you combination - i.e. you are sure the other walls detailed for ductility will develop plastic hinges while this wall will remain elastic. Probably in this case I'd use the mu=1 Sp=1 load, not just mu=1.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close