×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

ETABS - Crack Widths in Slabs

ETABS - Crack Widths in Slabs

ETABS - Crack Widths in Slabs

(OP)
Hi,

I've been recently exploring ETABS slab design features (only available in the Ultimate edition). Both Slab Design (for strength checks), and Cracked Floor Analysis (for service checks including cracked and long-term deflections) are rather good in my opinion if you know what you're doing.

My question is about estimating crack widths in slabs. ETABS has the option of 'Displaying Crack Width' as a part of its slab design procedure. It uses Eurocode 4 Clause 7.3.4 for estimating the crack widths which is reasonable. However, to do this, the software would need to know the reinforcement detail in the slab. But it's not clear where ETABS is getting the rebar details for the slab. I couldn't also find anything for the crack width calculations in the documentation or other forums. Note that I'm not talking about the rebar details used in the cracked floor analysis (which is well-documented), but rather specifically talking about the reinforcement used in the Crack Width visualization module (see attached).

Would appreciate any advice on this. Thank you.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close