×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Mode of Metal Transfer for Aluminium Welding

Mode of Metal Transfer for Aluminium Welding

Mode of Metal Transfer for Aluminium Welding

(OP)
Shall we do welding on Aluminium 3 mm thick through GMAW (MIG Welding)?

What kind of metal transfer is suitable for such a thin sheet.

Is short circuit mode is applicable for this as per ASME section IX?

Thank & Regards

Sarvan

RE: Mode of Metal Transfer for Aluminium Welding

I've never seen short circuit mode used with aluminium. But Section IX does not tell you what is technically appropriate.

Welding procedure development is a lot of "try it and see what happens", to figure out what hundreds of folks before you have done, but is unknown to you. These days there is youtube, so have a look there and also google.

"Everyone is entitled to their own opinions, but they are not entitled to their own facts."

RE: Mode of Metal Transfer for Aluminium Welding

3mm is perfectly possible using pulse (spray) transfer.

RE: Mode of Metal Transfer for Aluminium Welding

Ditto kingnero.

RE: Mode of Metal Transfer for Aluminium Welding

Never, or hardly ever use short circuiting on aluminum. You might get away with SC on very thin aluminum. I've used spray transfer on 3 mm in all positions. The alloy was 6061-T6 and we welded with 4043 and 5356 filler metal.

Best regards - Al

RE: Mode of Metal Transfer for Aluminium Welding

Ditto gtaw. All our field GMAW of Al alloys was done using spray arc including down to 3 mm. Most welding was done on 1/8" to 3/8" thicknesses.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close