×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

90 chrome,(9015-B9)Weld Stress

90 chrome,(9015-B9)Weld Stress

90 chrome,(9015-B9)Weld Stress

(OP)
Does anyone have info on 90 Chrome matirial?In question is heat input,joules per in.10"through 30",9015-B9 filler matrl.to P91 pipe. sch.160XX tig root,hotpass,stick out.We are using one pass of 1/8 welding rod before going to 5/32 to fill quicker.These joints are 1 1/2"to 5"thick compound bevels.We are "carrying alot of metal"as its called,and I am wondering if there are any unpredicted stresses being placed inthe weld zones.All joints are post weld heat treated.Any websites to 90 B-9 would be appric.

RE: 90 chrome,(9015-B9)Weld Stress

Does your "client" have any weld techniques for welding this material.  Most power houses or power plants have a weld technique which shall be followed.  For instance I was working at a nuclear power station and we had a specific technique to follow for every different type of material that we welded.  I know what you mean when you say "carry a-lot of metal" that was the way that I was taught to weld, the hotter and wider the bead the better, especially for x-ray work!  But certain techniques will only allow you to weave a certain width such as three times the diameter of the welding electrode including flux for a 8018B2 welding electrode and the maximum recommended bead thickness of 1/2", which is alot.  I would think that any stresses created during the welding process would would be taken care of during the stress relieving process.  But again these are all questions that should be addressed and resolved by the client.

RE: 90 chrome,(9015-B9)Weld Stress

If you are filling up a joint of a specific size, and the net heat input is the same (ie when one big pass puts the same heat & metal into a joint as two smaller ones), the residual stress and distortion will be smaller in the joint with the larger passes, so I do not think this is what you need to worry about.  The problem with P91 when "carrying a lot of metal", is that thin passes are recommended to aid in tempering of the previous pass. If a weld bead is untempered by the next pass, it will remain untempered martensite until PWHT.  This can lead to cracking if the situation is right (high stress, &/or defects).  Some websites that have information about welding P91 material are http://www.btwusa.com/html/tech_tips.html

Metrode also has a good amount of information on welding P91 whether it is on their website, or they will provide written technical documents also.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close