×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

The Pitch of an Intermittent Weld

The Pitch of an Intermittent Weld

The Pitch of an Intermittent Weld

(OP)
I need to specify an intermittent fillet weld along a large cylinder.
It is acceptable to specify the pitch of the weld as an angle, or should I stick with a distance ?

Jerry J.
UGV5-NX1961

RE: The Pitch of an Intermittent Weld

I've only seen it done as a distance... never as an angle. In Canada..

-FOR INTERMITTENT WELDS, LENGTH SHALL NOT BE LESS THAN THE GREATER OF 4 TIMES THE WELD SIZE OR 40MM (1-1/2”). FOR COMPRESSION MEMBERS, THE MAX CLEAR SPACING BETWEEN WELDS SHALL NOT EXCEED 12”. FOR TENSION MEMBERS, THE MAX CLEAR SPACING BETWEEN WELDS SHALL NOT EXCEED 18” (CSA W59 11.4.13.2).

Rather than think climate change and the corona virus as science, think of it as the wrath of God. Do you feel any better?

-Dik

RE: The Pitch of an Intermittent Weld

Pitch and length of weld should both be specified in terms of length; e.g., 3" on 9" centers

RE: The Pitch of an Intermittent Weld

Agree with the posts above. Stick with a distance, even if specifying pitch.

The devil is in the details; she also wears prada.

RE: The Pitch of an Intermittent Weld

I've laid out welds around large diameter pipes at degree increments. Like (12) welds at 30° increments around circumference. But this is when dealing with a fabricator that knew what I was intending. Other engineers have laid out similar welds at spacing rounded to nearest inch - but then they don't always work out and you can end up with an odd increment.

RE: The Pitch of an Intermittent Weld

(OP)
Thank you very much for your responses. Sticking with a distance is the way to go, especially since I do not have control of where this will be made because I work for an international company.

Jerry J.
UGV5-NX1961

RE: The Pitch of an Intermittent Weld

Quote (jerry1423)

I do not have control of where this will be made because I work for an international company.

You've just inadvertently summarized the whole problem with the globalized EPC business model. It gets even worse for your customers.

"Everyone is entitled to their own opinions, but they are not entitled to their own facts."

RE: The Pitch of an Intermittent Weld

See AWS Standard Welding Symbols- Intermittent fillet welding.

Regards

RE: The Pitch of an Intermittent Weld

Put the instructions in the tail note.

RE: The Pitch of an Intermittent Weld

(OP)
Yes, this is definitely a problem with the globalization of the industrial world today, and I really hate it, but the accountants think it is the greatest thing ever.

Jerry J.
UGV5-NX1961

RE: The Pitch of an Intermittent Weld

In the end, the goal is to communicate what you want/need. The purpose of standards is to help clarify. If you are asking if it's acceptable according to a specific standard, I have no idea. But if you're not strictly following a standard that specifies how such things need to be communicated, then the answer is: It's acceptable if it gets the result needed.

SirPhobos

RE: The Pitch of an Intermittent Weld

Jerry1423:
Why not a note like: “At a closure btwn. two runs of welds, use three or four equal (but slightly smaller) spaces (smaller pitch lengths) and the same prescribed length of weld for the final few closure welds.” Good welders will almost always make their welds slightly larger than called out and slightly long too. There is nothing they hate more than being called back to add .5" to the length of a weld, or to add one light pass to fatten it up a bit. This is really the problem of the layout man who marks this welding out for the welders, they are supposed to be the thinkers of the lot, and supposed to have a little imagination, and know the welding codes.

RE: The Pitch of an Intermittent Weld

Is much easier to the welder to measure the length of the weld than the angle

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close