×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Weld Callout for Square Tubing with Mitered Ends

Weld Callout for Square Tubing with Mitered Ends

Weld Callout for Square Tubing with Mitered Ends

(OP)
This might be a very simple question, but I haven't had much success in finding an answer elsewhere.

We are taking square tubing (say 2" x 2" x 1/8" thick wall) and mitering the ends at 45 degrees to make a the tubes create a 90 degree corner. These get welded together to make a frame. The frame must be water-tight.

At my current job, which I recently started, they've been just calling for a V-Groove weld all-around. This doesn't make any sense to me for the inside corner, and the others would require grinding the walls of the tube and I don't think that's what they're looking for.

In my past, I have noted this connection with a fillet weld on the inside corner. The other three sides of the joint would be a closed square butt weld (no gap).

Can anybody confirm the fillet + 3 sides square groove? Or point me in a different direction?

Thanks for Reading,
SirPhobos

RE: Weld Callout for Square Tubing with Mitered Ends

Quote (I have noted this connection with a fillet weld on the inside corner. The other three sides of the joint would be a closed square butt weld (no gap).)


That's how I would show it and how it is generally shown.

Rather than think climate change and the corona virus as science, think of it as the wrath of God. Do you feel any better?

-Dik

RE: Weld Callout for Square Tubing with Mitered Ends

(OP)
Thank you, dik

RE: Weld Callout for Square Tubing with Mitered Ends

It depends on the visual aspect you need.
Do all welds need to be smooth finished and then painted?
I propose full penetration welds to prevent leaks.

Regards

RE: Weld Callout for Square Tubing with Mitered Ends

You can achieve 'seal welding' without CJP welds.

Rather than think climate change and the corona virus as science, think of it as the wrath of God. Do you feel any better?

-Dik

RE: Weld Callout for Square Tubing with Mitered Ends

If it's a frame, is it supposed to take any weight or to counteract any forces?
If so, a closed square butt weld without gap in 1/8" thick HSS wouldn't be my first suggestion.

If it's only for seal welding, go ahead then. Be aware of the crevices on the inside, if moisture gets there.

RE: Weld Callout for Square Tubing with Mitered Ends

I do not agree with the seal weld.It is not good quality work.
How can it be inspected and what is the acceptance criteria?
If the thickness is 1/2" or more, is your criteria the same as 1/8"?
So do you think the longitudinal weld (welded tube) may not be a full penetration butt weld?

Regards

RE: Weld Callout for Square Tubing with Mitered Ends

For HSS 2x2x0.125, I'd butt weld and fillet weld. As king notes, if the connection is to develop full strength, then the inclusion of a diagonal 'filler' plate from the corner to the reentrant corner is the way to go... you just have to concern yourself about the collapse of the HSS wall.

Rather than think climate change and the corona virus as science, think of it as the wrath of God. Do you feel any better?

-Dik

RE: Weld Callout for Square Tubing with Mitered Ends

(OP)
Thank you for the input and replies!

The frame is not supporting since any sort she significant weight or subject to forces that I am concerned for the strength of the weld.

The frame is being used in a wash down environment, which is what necessitates the welds to be continuous and watertight. It is made of 304SS tubing.

- SirPhobos

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close