×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

FUSION WELDING SHARP .005 THK 316 SHEET TO 316 TUBULAR INLET AND OUTLET - CORNER NOT SHARP

FUSION WELDING SHARP .005 THK 316 SHEET TO 316 TUBULAR INLET AND OUTLET - CORNER NOT SHARP

FUSION WELDING SHARP .005 THK 316 SHEET TO 316 TUBULAR INLET AND OUTLET - CORNER NOT SHARP

(OP)
I HAVE A .005" 316 SHEET SANDWHICHED BETWEEN TWO 1/4 316 DISKS. ALL THREE PARTS ARE JOINED WITH FUSION WELD AND PARTS HAVE SHARP EDGES SO THE MATERIAL CAN FUSE EASILY.

PROBLEM: INLET DISK SHARP CORNER HAS A .031 DEEP X .015 STEP WHERE THE .005" THICK DISK SHOULD MAKE CONTACT AND BE FUSED TOGETHER. SEE THE ATTACHED IMAGE.

SOLUTION:
1. FACE OF .031" UNTIL SHARP CORNER RETURNS. SIMPLE AND ONLT AFFECT ONE PART BUT I DONT KNOW OAL REQUIREMENTS. HAVE INQUIRY OUT.
2. TRY TO WELD UP STEP AND MACHINE BACK TO SQUARE SHOULDER. IS THIS EVEN FEASIBLE
3. oTHER RECOMMENDATIONS TO ALLOW FUSION WELD OR AL ALTERANTIVE.

RE: FUSION WELDING SHARP .005 THK 316 SHEET TO 316 TUBULAR INLET AND OUTLET - CORNER NOT SHARP

(OP)

RE: FUSION WELDING SHARP .005 THK 316 SHEET TO 316 TUBULAR INLET AND OUTLET - CORNER NOT SHARP

Why not weld in the square groove fusing the parts together?
More of less upward at 45deg.
You will just melt thought the thin sheet anyway.
This is a gas flow correct?

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: FUSION WELDING SHARP .005 THK 316 SHEET TO 316 TUBULAR INLET AND OUTLET - CORNER NOT SHARP

yes should be no problem , take a couple of parts and weld them up. set up a schedule,

RE: FUSION WELDING SHARP .005 THK 316 SHEET TO 316 TUBULAR INLET AND OUTLET - CORNER NOT SHARP

CapsLock is stuck on, making the question even more unclear.

"Everyone is entitled to their own opinions, but they are not entitled to their own facts."

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close