×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

cold forming process with stainless steel

cold forming process with stainless steel

cold forming process with stainless steel

(OP)
Dear all,

I am doing a feasibility study on cold formed stainless steel fittings.
The first step is to define the right stainless steel material to be used in the forming process and therefore I am investigating what is available on the market for stainless steel tubes.

- Based on your experience, could you suggest to me a proper stainless steel material for cold forming process?
- Would you suggest to me which are the chemical requirements for a stainless steel to be properly cold formed?

Thanks in advance

R.

RE: cold forming process with stainless steel

How much are you trying to form?
Are there any corrosion requirements?
Any specifications that apply?
One problem is that some of lowest cost alloys (201) have low corrosion resistance and very high strain hardening.
All SS grades (except ferritics) have much higher strain hardening than steels.
Special forming grades (like 305) have high Ni and higher costs.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: cold forming process with stainless steel

(OP)
I am trying to form a stainless steel tube 10 mm x 1,5 mm.
Corrosion requirement WS/PRE(N) >20
desired mechanical and corrosion properties of the fitting should be comparable with AISI 316Ti (material number 1.4571).
I need to find a material that can be properly formed without having failures in the forming process.

RE: cold forming process with stainless steel

Why not use 316Ti?
People form and weld tube from this grade all of the time.
Or are you going to try and deep draw it rather than roll form?

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: cold forming process with stainless steel

(OP)
I tryied to form the AISI 316Ti but after the first samples I got failure on the forming tooling (welding of the part on the tooling), so I want to know if there are other possibilities in terms of material choice.

RE: cold forming process with stainless steel

Give us a picture of what you are trying to do.
This isn't difficult, I don't understand your problems.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close