×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Weld Sizing

Weld Sizing

Weld Sizing

(OP)
I have been looking for information on the sizing of welds.  While I can design welds to carry the required stresses, is there any guidance available on the practical minimum/maximum sizes of weld?

In particular, is a 3mm Fillet Weld acceptable for structural applications or is 6mmFW the absolute minimum?

If the parent metal is (say) 5mm thick, can the weld size be larger than a 5mm leg length?

RE: Weld Sizing

Typically AWS recommends mimimum leg size of fillet welds to be 3/16" with plate up to 1/2", and the min leg size need not exceed thickness of the thinner plate.  The parent material tears out, negating any gains for larger welds.

The max effective weld size of 1/4" and less should be equal to plate thichness

Ref(AWS Bllg Art 212(a)2, AWS Bridge Par 217 (c), AISC 1.17.5), Design of Welded Structures, Blodgett, ch7

RE: Weld Sizing

Rules may vary from locale to locale.  Check your appropriate codes.

Where I live, a 3/16" fillet is minimum when plate thickness is less than 1/2".  

When plate thickness is btwn 1/2 and 3/4, 1/2" fillet is minimum.  When plate thickness is over 3/4, 5/16 is minimum.  

The above welds must be done in one pass.

The above rules can be diregarded if you have established proper welding procedures with tests.

I've done a lot of structural work and have never specified a 3mm fillet weld.  It's just too small.  5 mm is the smallest I've ever used.  If the operator misses by only 1/16" then you have lost 50% of your strength.  If it's really important to keep weight down or if you are doing some mass-production of light-weight work, then it may be economical for you to develop welding standards for a smaller weld.

In general, it is poor practice to call for welds which are larger than the thickness of the base metal.  Check your stresses in the base metal and then in the weld metal.  You'll probably find you don't need an extra large fillet weld.  

RE: Weld Sizing

Oops.

Above should have read when plate is btwn 1/2 and 3/4, 1/4" fillet is minimum.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close