×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Re-use of existing Base for New Pavement Section
2

Re-use of existing Base for New Pavement Section

Re-use of existing Base for New Pavement Section

(OP)
We have designed a new (re-construction) flexible pavement section (AC over AB) for an existing parking lot and now the project is going for bidding. The existing section is 4" AC over 4" AB.

The bidding contractors want to know if they can re-use the existing AB and place new AC over it.
Is it normal to remove the entire old AC section and place a new AC section on top of the old AB ?

RE: Re-use of existing Base for New Pavement Section

2
You might consider using a mix-in-place recycling of existing surface and base supplemented with emulsified asphalt to create a new base for the new surface. Works well and is cost effective. I've done many miles of this procedure and it works well.

RE: Re-use of existing Base for New Pavement Section

We used to do this for projects I was involved in, located in Alberta, Canada. We called it a 'mill and inlay'. Typically the mill would be a minimum of 80-100mm thickness. I believe there are some requirements about tac coats between the old asphalt and new. I this around Edmonton, Red Deer, and Calgary from both government agencies and private consulting firms. Not sure about practice in the rest of the world.

From a pavement design perspective, when using AASHTO 93, I believe we reduced the structural number of the remaining asphalt when making calculations of service life.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close