×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Cutting conditions for 1/4 aluminum for Amada FO 3015 NT

Cutting conditions for 1/4 aluminum for Amada FO 3015 NT

Cutting conditions for 1/4 aluminum for Amada FO 3015 NT

(OP)
Cutting 1/4 aluminum with 7.5 lens Feed 30/min power 4000 Frequency 6 duty 100 gas pressure 1.10 gas N2 nozzle gap .02 Focus -0.098 .Aluminum type 3003 .Cutting through but still have major burr on back side .If anyone can take a screen shot of there Alum conditions for 1/4 for an a Amada or any other suggestions would be helpful .. THX

RE: Cutting conditions for 1/4 aluminum for Amada FO 3015 NT

No matter what you do you will have burr on that thickness of aluminum on any CO2 Laser. The goal is to minimize it because you won't get rid off it. I would say try using a double nozzle if you have one, or better yet, try to cut it with shopair if you have the pressure and the volume.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close