×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

AWS D1.2 Welder Qualification TIG
2

AWS D1.2 Welder Qualification TIG

AWS D1.2 Welder Qualification TIG

(OP)
I am trying to get certified in TIG aluminum 6061 3G per D1.2 4043, up to 3/8" or 1/4" thick plate, and I am looking for guidance. I am trying to diversify my credentials for more job options.

[I am a steel guy and am certified 3G D1.1. Not ASME. Almost everyone I know is a steel guy. Aluminum structural welding is rare in my world, but occasional happens, usually not be a certified alum welder. I am semi-confident welding 60xx, but don't personally know a D1.2 certified aluminum welder - they must be in different industries (aerospace?). This question is not for steel guys.]

1. If I want to be certified for up to 3/8" 6061 plate, then I need to test on 3/16" thick plate, I think. From the D1.2 figures, it appears that the test plate surface would need to be milled down to 1/8" after welding, then cut the coupon strips, then bend test.
a. prep plates and fit up
b. weld plate in 60 degree V joint
c. visual inspection by CWI
d. mill 3/16" thk plate down to 1/8" (this is the unusual part for me)
e. cut 1.5" wide strips
f. face and root bend tests

Am I understanding this right?

2. I might just go with 1/8" thick test plate and butt joint (to be qualified for up to 1/4" thick plate). Post-milling not required. I can get near perfect penetration welding from one side only with a no-gap butt joint. However, I nervous about failing the bend test without a double sided weld. Is there any problem welding from one side, grinding the backside, then final pass on backside?

3. If I pass 1/8" groove test, I am certified for any thickness fillet weld?

I'm not getting much guidance from the CWI either. He's also a steel guy.




*I previously posted this on the Welding, Bonding & Fastening Forum, but got zero responses, so I removed and re-directed here*

RE: AWS D1.2 Welder Qualification TIG

2
First step: you have to qualify the WPS.

Second step: The welder that welded the test coupon in the effort to qualify the WPS is automatically qualified within the limits of position, progression, etc.

If you are experienced in steels only, this will be a great learning experience. Don't be alarmed if you have to make several attempts to pass. You will learn all about the need to properly clean the material, to keep everything clean while welding, how to control interpass temperature, that you should not use grinding or sanding disks that use aluminum oxide as the abrasive. Oh yes, you will learn many wonderful things.

You will save yourself a lot of time and money and your hair (if you are young enough to still have hair [nose and ear hair don't count]) if you hire someone experienced in welding aluminum. It is a different animal from steel.

There is a fella by the name of Al Moore that does a good deal of consulting for folks working with aluminum. You can probably track him down with a Google search.

Best regards - Al

RE: AWS D1.2 Welder Qualification TIG

(OP)
gtaw -
Thanks for the response.
I've been welding aluminum TIG for a little while, so I appreciate your comment about aluminum not being like steel. Very true.
Circling back on one question from my original post, which was too long.
If I test on a 3/16" thick plate (which would give me certification up to 3/8" thick plate), do the bend strips have to be milled down to 1/8" thick prior to bend wrap testing (one on face side, one on root side)?
btw, I've seen that guy Al Moore on AWS discussion boards. Seems very experienced.

RE: AWS D1.2 Welder Qualification TIG

In response to your question whether on not the specimens need to be machined, the answer is yes. The root surface is machined for the face bend and the face surface must be machined for the root bend. That applies to both the welder performance test or the procedure qualification. The welder that weld the test coupon for the qualification of the WPS is also qualified within the limits of thickness, position, etc.

Best regards - Al

RE: AWS D1.2 Welder Qualification TIG

Pretty sure "gtaw" is Al Moore.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close