×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

ASME B31.1 - Usage if TP316L material for high temperature services 590 to 600 Degree C

ASME B31.1 - Usage if TP316L material for high temperature services 590 to 600 Degree C

ASME B31.1 - Usage if TP316L material for high temperature services 590 to 600 Degree C

(OP)
Dear All,

As per ASME section II Part D, usage of Grade TP316L material is restricted to maximum temperature limit of 454 degree C for Section -I and Section-VIII application due to low carbon level and accordingly allowable stresses are not provided for higher temperature (above 475 degree C).

However, for the same material (TP316L) their is no restriction is provided as per ASME B31.1 allowable stress table(mandator appendix A, Table A-1) and in one of our project, our contractor is using the TP316L for design temperature above 590 degree C for non-Boiler external Piping (NBEP)-B31.1.

In view of above, I request the advice for the following clarification from the team members.
1) Why such differences with in the ASME (between Section 2 part D and ASME B31.1) for the usage limit of TP316L material
2) Is their any clause in ASME B31.1, which restrict the usage of low carbon pipe material (TP316L) for high temperature services
3) What is the short term and long term effect on this material (TP316L) if we allowed to use as per code (B31.1)

Kind regards
PL. Gowda

RE: ASME B31.1 - Usage if TP316L material for high temperature services 590 to 600 Degree C

A213 TP316L is in table A-3 of B31.1 and has limits see note (9) and (29)

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close