×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Laser Cutting a Small Hole in Thick Plate
2

Laser Cutting a Small Hole in Thick Plate

Laser Cutting a Small Hole in Thick Plate

(OP)
Is there a "rule of thumb" for the minimum round hole size that can be laser cut in thick plate ?
For example; What is the smallest hole diameter that can be laser cut in 3/8" thick mild steel ?

Jerry J.
UGV5-NX1884

RE: Laser Cutting a Small Hole in Thick Plate

2
rule of thumb is min dia = thickness but i break this rule all the time by using pulse cutting.REduce power frequency and speed

RE: Laser Cutting a Small Hole in Thick Plate

(OP)
thank you very much drossfree

Jerry J.
UGV5-NX1884

RE: Laser Cutting a Small Hole in Thick Plate

The old rule of thumb is the hole should not be smaller than the material thickness, As I said the old rule. These days newer machines can make smaller holes than the material thickness.

RE: Laser Cutting a Small Hole in Thick Plate

(OP)
The hole I need is a little smaller than the material thickness, so it should work fine.
Thank you.

Jerry J.
UGV5-NX1884

RE: Laser Cutting a Small Hole in Thick Plate

Laser marking offers high-quality permanent marking that is fast and reliable.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close