×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

GD&T Circularity Problem

GD&T Circularity Problem

GD&T Circularity Problem

(OP)
Hi all,
i have 1 inquiries regarding circularity tolerance.
Let me provide an example
i have a ring part (PP Material) with diameter of 10+/-1mm
which mean the range of diameter is 9mm to 11mm.
this part undergoes additional process (involving heat),
and this part will be deform (not expand), and be sort of oval shape,
if i control the circularity after process by 0.5mm,
regardless after process diameter,
from my understanding, 0.5 in form tolerance representing the control range,
by right, if after process it will deform by 0.5mm (justify with circularity), regardless final diameter, it would be max 12mm diameter,

but i have another thought,the maximum diameter would be only 11.5, as the range 0.5 upper limit would be only 0.25
because for a ring shape, there should have a compression on other side, to allow for expansion on another side.
i assume 0.25max compression to allow for max expansion 0.25mm.

is there any rule in any standard explain about this case & situation?

Thank you in advance.

RE: GD&T Circularity Problem

FirdausAhmad,

I am familiar with ASME's (geometric) Dimensioning and Tolerancing standard, and I am looking at my copy of the ASME Y14.5‑2009.

The general concept of drafting to the ASME standards is that you call up what you want, and you inspect whatever somebody makes for you. If you are not doing the fabrication, you have no interest in the intermediate forms.

The circularity tolerance imposes a form control on top of the feature of size tolerance. A tolerance of ⌀10±1mm imposes circularity of 1mm. Refer to paragraph 5.3.3, and Figures 5‑10 and 5‑11 in the standard. If a compliant part has a specified circularity error of 0.5mm, and a maximum diameter measurement of 11mm, the minimum diameter measurement must be 10mm.

In ASME Y14.5‑2018, see paragraph 8.4.3, and Figures 8‑10 and 8‑11.

If you are fabricating this thing and you anticipate circularity errors, you should fabricate as closely as possible to the nominal diameter. That way, your process errors will not take you out of specification.


--
JHG

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Engineering as It Should Be - Chapter 2: Document Security
This ebook covers basic tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Chapter 2 covers cybersecurity and answers the question: How do you secure your files and documents? Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close