×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Top bars vs other bars splice length
2

Top bars vs other bars splice length

Top bars vs other bars splice length

(OP)
Hey all,

According to ACI 318 - Section 3 Method of splicing, top bars are horizontal bars with more than 12 inch of concrete underneath.
As per the chart, the top bars have a greater splice length then the bottom bars (other bars?). Can anyone explain why that is? Why do the bottom bars (other bars ) have a shorter splice ? If they're primarily going to be in tension shouldn't it be as conservative as the top bars?
Am i reading the chart wrong?

Thanks in advance !

RE: Top bars vs other bars splice length

Concrete below the beam top reinforcement is prone to issues such as settlement and bleeding of the fresh concrete mix which eventually results into a weaker bond. Therefore, as per ACI, any reinforcement with more than 12 in of concrete below it required more development length to transfer the same stresses.

RE: Top bars vs other bars splice length

It's also due to the air entrained in fresh concrete migrating upwards when there is more than 300mm of fresh concrete cast below the bars. This air effects the bond available for bar development, hence the longer splice lengths.

RE: Top bars vs other bars splice length

(OP)
thank you for the responses !

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close