×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

T Joint Weld Size Determination

T Joint Weld Size Determination

T Joint Weld Size Determination

(OP)
Hey Guys,

As discussed in earlier threads, T joint has no maximum weld size, then what was my concern is, Is there any criteria for bare metal thickness should be min depending size of weld.

I have to weld 6mm fillet weld on 3mm thinner plate. Is this possible?

Thanks in advance!!

RE: T Joint Weld Size Determination

It is possible.

In some cases, the capacity of the connection will be limited by a tear out failure of the thinner base metal.

In extreme cases, it may be infeasible to build up a large weld without burning through a particularly thin base metal (think composite decking).

----
just call me Lo.

RE: T Joint Weld Size Determination

(OP)
yeah right, But I don't think, in composite decking steel deck can be part of composite as shear stud penetrate through deck and connected with steel beam by weld and bond with concrete above.

But steel deck? just welded with steel beams, right. doesn't seem part of composite, Am I wrong?

Thanks in advance!!

RE: T Joint Weld Size Determination

Veer007,

This is a very short blog worth to read. Link. After that, you can do more research on your own.

RE: T Joint Weld Size Determination

(OP)
.

Thanks in advance!!

RE: T Joint Weld Size Determination

Why does it need to be a 6mm weld? Obviously that will result in a weld much stronger than the base metal.
I am not aware of any codified restrictions, however this will most likely result in serious warping and deformation of the thin plate due to the heat input of the weld.

So to restate, I am not aware of a codified restriction, but this would not be a good design practice.
Why not reduce the size of the weld to all that is needed to develop the strength of the base metal?

RE: T Joint Weld Size Determination


A 6 mm fillet weld will almost inevitably be three runs each side. That bottom plate will try to go all directions.
How much deformation do you accept?

RE: T Joint Weld Size Determination

Can you wait it cool before another pass, and work evenly from both sides? Just curious.

RE: T Joint Weld Size Determination

(OP)

Quote (dauwerda)

you are right, all we have to do is develop weld capacity only depending the thinner part joined, right?

Quote (kingnero)

greater weld increase deformation? no, we don't allow any deformation.

Quote (r13)

that's fine, we can do. But I am not aware how much base metal will be affected?

Thanks in advance!!

RE: T Joint Weld Size Determination

Veer007,

Going forward, I think you need to consult with a welding engineer, to select a process and develop a welding procedure.

RE: T Joint Weld Size Determination

Quote (Veer007)

no, we don't allow any deformation.

Well that doesn't leave you with much options. 3 mm plate is going to warp as soon as it sees a welding torch coming nearby.

There is also absolutely no need for 2 6mm welds on a 3 mm base plate. But you've got two issues here: the weld size and the deformation issue. If no deformation is acceptable, consider a bolted joint.

RE: T Joint Weld Size Determination

(OP)
yeah guys, much better

Thanks in advance!!

RE: T Joint Weld Size Determination

you can (try to) do it...but...makes no sense ...

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

White Paper - Reshoring Prototyping and Production
In this whitepaper, we'll provide insight into why and when it makes sense for U.S. manufacturers to reshore prototyping and production, and how companies can leverage the benefits of working with local design, prototype, and manufacturing partners during the pandemic and beyond. Download Now
Engineering Report - Top 10 Defect Types in Production
This 22-page report from Instrumental identifies the most common production defect types discovered in 2020, showcases trends from 2019 to 2020, and provides insights on how to prevent potential downtime in 2021. Unlike other methods, Instrumental drives correlations between a variety of data sources to help engineers find and fix root causes. Download Now
White Paper - Addressing Tooling and Casting Requirements at the Design Stage
Several of the tooling and casting requirements of a part can be addressed at the design stage. If these requirements are not addressed at the design stage, lot of time is spent in design iteration when the design reaches the die caster. These design issues lead to increase in time and cost of production leading to delay in time to market and reduced profits for the organization. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close