×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

NEC standard for Nipple

NEC standard for Nipple

NEC standard for Nipple

(OP)
Hi,

I'm a Mechanical Engineer working for the design of an offshore oil & gas platform by the company in South Korea. Since I'm not familiar with the NEC standard, I need help with my problem.

My PKG equipment skid has an explosion-proof instrument and cable is connected via a run of conduit (Reducer - Union - Nipple). Reducer and Union are Crouse-Hind products with UL certificate but Nipple does not have an Ex certificate. I asked C-H Korea if the nipple has an Ex certificate but they said the nipple does not require an Ex certificate for this application as per NEC standard. The project requires to apply NEC 500 / 505 for explosion-proof design and equipment is located on Class I, Zone2 (Div1, Zone2) area. Where can I find a reference that the nipple does not require an Ex certificate when it is used for the Zone2 area?

RE: NEC standard for Nipple

This may help you to drill down.
In the Canadian code the information is implied ih
Section: Hazardous locations.
Sub Section: Zone 1
Sub Section: Installations in Zone 1;
18-102 Wiring methods, Zone 1 (see Appendix B)
(1) The wiring method shall be threaded rigid metal conduit or hazardous location cables with associated cable
glands suitable for the application.
And in the notes to rule 18-102:
The CSA Standard for rigid metal conduit and couplings is CSA C22.2 No. 45.1. This Standard does not require
the markings for the conduit and couplings to indicate specific approval for hazardous locations. Certified rigid
metal conduit and couplings are suitable for hazardous locations without specific area classification marking.
Good question.
Good luck.

Bill
--------------------
"Why not the best?"
Jimmy Carter

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close