×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Welding thin Titanium with PTA or other?

Welding thin Titanium with PTA or other?

Welding thin Titanium with PTA or other?

(OP)
We are in the process of developing a new part. There are very thin (.005" sheet)sections adjacent to the weld joints. The corner joint materials are a little thicker at .060. Heat transfer is a the challenge.
Years ago I used PTA to weld on very thin base metal without edge melt and burn thru. Is this possible with PTA on Titanium ?
We are in a chamber of course.

RE: Welding thin Titanium with PTA or other?

I know this is not your question, however I have been involved in (manual) pulsed GTAW welding of similar thicknesses of Ti alloys, and this went remarkably well.
Having skilled welders who can maintain a fast travel speed was very important.
No idea about PTA though.

Also, since you have (aerospace) behind your screen name, keep in mind that in some cases you do not have to achieve full fusion in fillet welds (see a.o. AWS D17.1 v. 2017 figure 5.11B), but surely you're aware of this.

RE: Welding thin Titanium with PTA or other?

I have watched people working in glove boxes hand welding 0.006" Ti sheet with Plasma torches, yes in keyhole.
My hands couldn't do it but they sure did.
Are you actually welding the 5mil or the 0.060"?

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: Welding thin Titanium with PTA or other?

40 years ago PTA I was involved with schedule 40 & 80 High Temp. Alloys pipe, nothing that thin.
if it works let us know

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close