×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Slitting Inconel

Slitting Inconel

Slitting Inconel

(OP)
Hi All,

Very novice engineer here. I have some half inch Inconel tube and I would like to cut some slits in it a few mm wide cut, and maybe 3 or 4 mm deep. The Inconel has a wall thickness of 1.7mm

What sort of machine / tool would I need to do this , a circular saw of some description

Thanks in advance

NE

RE: Slitting Inconel


novice Engineer,
The first machine I would look at for that would be a milling machine.
B.E.

You are judged not by what you know, but by what you can do.

RE: Slitting Inconel

laser tube cutter - cutting slits deeper than wall thickness doesn't make sense to me ...

RE: Slitting Inconel

Waterjet would work, and give a clean hole finish (no recast layer). No deburr generally needed. May leave abrasive debris behind warranting cleaning.
EDM gives clean cuts, with thin recast layer, no slag. No deburr generally needed. May leave slag/deposits behind warranting cleaning.
Laser would give less clean cuts, thick-ish recast layer, with possible slag along the cut edges and spattered slag hitting the opposite inside wall of the tube (unless cut over a throw-away internal mandrel or partially submerged). Deburr may or may not be needed.
Slitting saws give a clean cut, if kept sharp, but the ends of the cut are tapered at whatever the radius of the saw blade demands. Deburring the slot edges will be necessary.
Milling a "few mm" wide slot in Inconel will be tricky at best, it's not an easy material to machine, though some types of Inconel can be more machinable than others...but none are any better than type 304/316 stainless steel. Deburr required.

RE: Slitting Inconel

Horizontal mill or maybe a slitting saw on a vertical mill - Use the table to traverse the cut across otherwise you'll get a radius on the bottom of the slit.

Check speeds and feeds for your grade of Inconel, it's a pain, don't attempt it with blunt tooling.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close