×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Division 2-Local Failure- heat treatment to make the forming strain Zero

Division 2-Local Failure- heat treatment to make the forming strain Zero

Division 2-Local Failure- heat treatment to make the forming strain Zero

(OP)


Hi Folks,
I am using Sec VIII-Div 2-para 5.3.3.1 for protection against local failure. The design is using SA-516-GR70N plate cold rolled to a cylinder. There is a ring welded on OD of this cylinder. Since the load on ring is high, calculation shows to prevent local failure, forming strain should be zero around the welding area. The code states if "If heat treatment is performed in accordance with Part 6, the forming strain may be assumed to be zero."

The part that I need some guidance is what should be heat treated so we can assume the forming strain is zero the:

1. If I heat treat the rolled plate before welding the ring, does it make the forming strain zero?
or
2. If we heat treat the weld (post weld heat treatment) between rolled plate and ring , does it make the forming strain zero?

Let's assume other than our design doesn't require any heat treatment from part 6 and the only reason for heat treatment is to make the forming strain zero.

Thanks,






RE: Division 2-Local Failure- heat treatment to make the forming strain Zero

Do you want to avoid PWHT?
How much is the forming strain of the shell? See table 6-1

Regards

RE: Division 2-Local Failure- heat treatment to make the forming strain Zero

(OP)
@r6155: Thanks for the answer. I know how to calculate forming strain using Table 6-1.I am trying to make it zero by heat treatment. The part that I do not know is what should be heat treated to make the forming strain zero. Should the rolled plate itself to be heat treated or weld should be post weld heat treated? My understanding is that heat treatment of rolled plate (before welding the ring) will make the forming strain zero.

thanks

RE: Division 2-Local Failure- heat treatment to make the forming strain Zero

The heat treatment is Stress Relieving like PWHT
If forming stress is less than 5% SR is not required, depending of thickness.
The best practice is PWHT all the complete vessel.

Regards

RE: Division 2-Local Failure- heat treatment to make the forming strain Zero

PWHT the entire vessel as r6155 recommended. Anything less than a full PWHT and you risk introducing additional residual stresses elsewhere.

I am having a difficult time envisioning a situation where a ring on a cylinder could lead to a local failure situation. What additional details can you share?

RE: Division 2-Local Failure- heat treatment to make the forming strain Zero

forming strain zero
is an oxymoron.

"Everyone is entitled to their own opinions, but they are not entitled to their own facts."

RE: Division 2-Local Failure- heat treatment to make the forming strain Zero

Very good comment with oxymoron !!
But ASME VIII div 2 5.3.3.1 says "………the forming strain MAY BE ASSUMED to be zero”

Regards

RE: Division 2-Local Failure- heat treatment to make the forming strain Zero

That's not the only awkward wording to be found in the Code.

"Everyone is entitled to their own opinions, but they are not entitled to their own facts."

RE: Division 2-Local Failure- heat treatment to make the forming strain Zero

(OP)
Thank you guys.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close