×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Shell DEP 30.48.00.31-Gen PROTECTIVE COATINGS FOR ONSHORE AND OFFSHORE FACILITIES

Shell DEP 30.48.00.31-Gen PROTECTIVE COATINGS FOR ONSHORE AND OFFSHORE FACILITIES

Shell DEP 30.48.00.31-Gen PROTECTIVE COATINGS FOR ONSHORE AND OFFSHORE FACILITIES

(OP)
The DEP 30.48.00.31-Gen article 5.4 reads :
"5.3 COMPATIBILITY WITH EXISTING COATING SYSTEMS:
Before any painting work is commenced, the compatibility with existing coating systems or
layers shall be checked. The paint Manufacturer shall be consulted. If there is any doubt
about compatibility, the patch test in accordance with ASTM D5064 shall be conducted to
evaluate the inter-coat adhesion. For new construction, modifications and areas under
renovation, all coating materials in a coating system shall be made by the same
Manufacturer
."
Does this means all the project should use one manufacturer even if the project scale is big and one supplier can not commit to the full quantity?
We have this situation where paint system is supplied from one manufacturer that is failing to cope up with the requirements, so contractor is proposing to use another manufacturer of the same paint system, but quality team is rejecting and depending on the above paragraph to justify their stand . Note, MAR and PQT of new manufacturer is approved by client.

RE: Shell DEP 30.48.00.31-Gen PROTECTIVE COATINGS FOR ONSHORE AND OFFSHORE FACILITIES

I think it means that if there is a pre-treat, a primer, and then a top-coat, that all three come from the same supplier. An exception would be if the supplier suggested pre-treat is some generic/specified chemical commonly available.

I would not expect that neighboring areas would have to be the same maker, but there will be areas where the two would overlap, leaving the question of how to deal with potentially incompatible finish systems.

OTOH, once an area is finished it is then an "existing" coating system and should fall under the first part and be dealt with as suggested.

Even so, it's best not to mix them across the structure unless care is taken to document where each is used. In the event of coating failure it will be necessary to determine which one to avoid. Of course, there may also be legal issues which are beyond the engineering considerations. For certain mixed use of pretreatment, primer, and top coat will allow most any maker to avoid all responsibility and I have little doubt that testing exists to confirm if that has been done.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close