×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Any suggestions on how to get the u

Any suggestions on how to get the u

Any suggestions on how to get the u

(OP)
Any suggestions on how to get the underside of my cut to become more square like the top side of the cut? This is 1/2" AR500 steel. My limitations are that I can not change the dimension of the square hole or its fillets on the corners. I am cutting with a 7.5 inch lens, 3mm nozzle and below are my current cut parameters. Also I am using an oxygen bank as an assist gas. My laser is a 2000 watt and this is the limitation of its cutting ability. Perhaps this is as good as it will get? I would like to believe not... Thoughts or suggestions?





RE: Any suggestions on how to get the u

Looks like edge/approach settings to me

RE: Any suggestions on how to get the u

(OP)
That is what I am thinking as well. I have long wondered if my laser software actually looks at the edge/approach data. I had a laser engineer in to help with cut conditions when we bought the machine and he seemed to think that the machine was not using them even though we had them set up. He thinks that possibly my machine didn't have that written into the software. Anyone run into that scenario? Turning on corner ramping in my design software seems to help in thinner gauge materials but not at the 1/2" thickness.

RE: Any suggestions on how to get the u

first of all 3mm nozzle is way too large for mild steel 1.5mm is more like what you should use maybe even 1mm if availsble. also your gas pressure is too high i would try 0.2 or possibly lower.i do not cut mild steel very often but these are parameters that i would use.

RE: Any suggestions on how to get the u

I seem to recall the ideal nozzle being a 1.4 Double. OEM Amada worked best. Edge data does do something...how they correlate can be confusing. My first guess is feed rate is too slow causing excessive heat but 25ipm seems decent for 2k watts. I'd address nozzle issues first.

RE: Any suggestions on how to get the u

Does the laser compensate for acceleration/deceleration times in the corners? Since you have to stop and change direction, it may be dwelling in the corners longer. The bottom edges also look less crisp, suggesting that at this feed rate, there's too much power when you get to the very bottom of the cut and some of the power is going sideways.

TTFN (ta ta for now)
I can do absolutely anything. I'm an expert! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BKorP55Aqvg
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies forum1529: Translation Assistance for Engineers Entire Forum list http://www.eng-tips.com/forumlist.cfm

RE: Any suggestions on how to get the u

its all the oxygen that is eating the extra material. and lasers do not change directions without a mirror so sideways power is not a thing

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close