×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

WPS base metal thickness

WPS base metal thickness

WPS base metal thickness

(OP)
Hello experts pls answer this question,
A PQR was qualified as per ASME SEC IX with two process, GTAW and SMAW with weld metal deposit thickness (t) of 8 mm each in a 16mm base metal thickness (T) of plate. What will be the BASE METAL THICKNESS range T (not deposited weld metal thickness) if a WPS is prepared with only GTAW process supporting the above PQR?.
Here are few ranges;
1). Base metal thickness range 5 mm to 32 mm and deposited weld metal thickness upto 16mm
2). Base metal thickness range 5 mm to 16 mm with a max deposited weld metal thickness of 16 mm
3). Base metal thickness range 1.5 mm to 16 mm with a max deposited weld metal thickness of mm of 16 mm
#No impact test requirements.

In my opinion option 1 is correct

Am I right

RE: WPS base metal thickness

No. 1 is correct.

RE: WPS base metal thickness

(OP)
Do you have any interpretations regarding the same?

RE: WPS base metal thickness

5mm to 16mm with one process, 5mm to 32mm with both processes.

Al

Best regards - Al

RE: WPS base metal thickness

(OP)
So when preparing single process WPS from a multi process PQR the deposited weld metal thickness by each process individually considered to determines the base metal thickness?
Here, for GTAW the Base metal thickness for gtaw wps is -5 to 16mm not 5mm to 32mm?
Can we use such a WPS to make weld a joint of dissimilar thickness on BM of 32mm thick?

RE: WPS base metal thickness

You asked the same question on the AWS Forum. The answer is still the same.

Best regards - Al

RE: WPS base metal thickness

Qualified BM is 32mm. Option #1

RE: WPS base metal thickness

(OP)
Thank you David.
I am little bit confused.
So the base metal thickness qualified by GTAW alone is 5 to 32 .

RE: WPS base metal thickness

Correct.

RE: WPS base metal thickness

OK, now I have my Section IX handy.
Two welding processes were used to weld the full 16mm (0.630-inch or 5/8-inch)thick test plate.
Each process was used to deposit 8mm (0.315-inch or 5/16-inch) of weld, i.e., 8mm with GTAW (0.315-inch or 5/16-inch)and an additional 8mm (0.315-inch or 5/16-inch)using SMAW.

GTAW can be used by itself to deposit a maximum thickness twice the thickness deposited in the test assembly: a maximum thickness of 16mm (0.630-inch or 5/8-inch).
SMAW can be used by itself to deposit a maximum thickness twice the thickness deposited in the test assembly: a maximum thickness of 16mm (0.630-inch or 5/8-inch).

The two processes can be used in combination to weld a maximum base metal thickness of 32mm (1.25-inch). Either process or both processes in combination can be used to weld the minimum thickness of 5mm (3/16-inch).

This may be a little clearer than my response in the Forum.

Per Table QW-451.1, make sure you review the footnotes to see if they apply.

Best regards - Al

RE: WPS base metal thickness

Dear all,

So based on the PQR, I make a WPS. (Option#1)

Then I weld a CS pipe 32 mm thick (construction code B31.3).

I do not carry out PWHT (as it is not mentioned anywhere).

Life is so cool.

Regards.

DHURJATI SEN
Kolkata, India

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close