×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

WPS for backwelding

WPS for backwelding

WPS for backwelding

(OP)
hi
We have WPS for single side bevel.if we wanted to do back welding we have to have another WPS or not?.I beleive that K
bevel or X bevel has different meaning with backwelding.
If my idea is not correct pls. advise me.

RE: WPS for backwelding

If you are using a WPS/PQR that is in accordance with ASME Sec IX. The joint design is a "Non-essential" variable. Also, single side welded joints on a PQR qualify for double welded joints.

Have a nice day

Gerald Austin
Iuka, Mississippi
http://www.weldinginspectionsvcs.com

RE: WPS for backwelding

From asme Sec IX

"QW-212 Type and Dimensions of Groove Welds Except as otherwise provided in QW-250, the type and dimensions of the welding groove are not essential variables."

Gerald Austin
Iuka, Mississippi
http://www.weldinginspectionsvcs.com

RE: WPS for backwelding

(OP)
hi;
let me explain that we have one wps for single bevel.now
because of some reason we wanted to do backwelding but client request new wps .our code is aws D1.1 not asme sec. IX
regards,
reza salimi

RE: WPS for backwelding

If you have a WPS prepared in accordance with AWS D1.1 and change the joint design to a joint design that is a "Prequalifiied" joint . NO requilification is needed provided all essential variables remain the same.

Table 4.5 in D1.1 98, Page 115, Item 32.

If your double vee joint does not meet the requirements of one of the prequalified joint details in section 3 of D1.1. You do have to requalify the welding procedure.

Have aa nice day.

Gerald Austin
Iuka, Mississippi
http://www.weldinginspectionsvcs.com

RE: WPS for backwelding

Sadra,
The omission but not addition of backing or backgouging is an essential variable as per point 35, table 4.5. So if you are not changing groove design but only employing backwelding in a single Vee for eg, when the PQR is qualified single Vee single sided welding, no requalification is required.
Gerald
I have faced a lot of problems in convincing clients on your point. I agree that a change in groove type is essential only if joint detail does not meet the requirements of one of the prequalified joint details in section 3 of D1.1. In addition for a given joint design, the tolerances for root, face and groove angle should meet the tolerances spelt out in 3.12,3.13, 3.13.4,5.22.4.1 and 5.22.4.2.  

Thanks and regards
Sayee Prasad R
Ph: 0097143968906
Mob: 00971507682668

RE: WPS for backwelding

The point is if you use ANY prequalified joint, you don't have to do a PQR. (Provided all of the other variables fall within the range for prequaiification)

I didn't pay close enough attention to your original question. IF you change the joint design or some other variable from the original WPS, you do need another WPS. If your original WPS listed multiple joints such as B-U2a AND B-U2 then that WPS would be acceptable. However if your WPS only listed one joint and you wanted to use another, you wwold either need to write another or ammend the existing.

Have a nice day. I may not be fully understanding you problem.

Gerald Austin
Iuka, Mississippi
http://www.weldinginspectionsvcs.com

RE: WPS for backwelding

(OP)
hi
my problem is we have one wps for single v bevel without any backwelding mention in that. now if i wanted to do backwelding on the joint another wps is require or not?
I hope I could transfer my problem.
thanks,
Reza Salimi
r_salimi@boushehr.sadragroup.com

RE: WPS for backwelding

You would need another WPS or a revision to the current WPS to indicated backwelding or refernce to a joint that is backwelded.

Gerald Austin
Iuka, Mississippi
http://www.weldinginspectionsvcs.com

RE: WPS for backwelding


 HI
 CAREFULL WITH WELDER QUALIFICATION BECAUSE IT IS ESSETIAL VARABLE

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close