×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

UL 508A Industrial Control Panel with a non UL listed part.

UL 508A Industrial Control Panel with a non UL listed part.

UL 508A Industrial Control Panel with a non UL listed part.

(OP)
I'm doing an in-house UL review at our 508A panel shop on a panel that we built before it ships out. Everything checks out, all parts are UL listed but one. A potentiometer mounted on the cabinet door. Im wondering if we can use this part. Its wired up to a VFD and adjusts the speed of the motor. I've asked around and got a few answers. One person said that a potentiometer is just a resistor so it doesn't need a UL rating. Another person said that it is part of a low voltage limited energy circuit. Are any of these acceptable work arounds? Ive put a link to the part below. Thanks.


https://www.mouser.com/ProductDetail/Bourns/3683S-...


RE: UL 508A Industrial Control Panel with a non UL listed part.

Consult UL 508A-2018 Section 47.2.

xnuke
"Live and act within the limit of your knowledge and keep expanding it to the limit of your life." Ayn Rand, Atlas Shrugged.
Please see FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies for tips on how to make the best use of Eng-Tips.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close