×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

AS3600-2018 Shear reinforcement for pad footings

AS3600-2018 Shear reinforcement for pad footings

AS3600-2018 Shear reinforcement for pad footings

(OP)
Hi all
I have noticed that the new concrete code has removed the clause that in the 2009 version allowed to waive the minimum shear reinforcement for elements deeper than 750mm if they were considered as slabs. In particular this allowed engineers to generally specify pad footings with no shear reinforcement, as long as the design shear was less than the concrete shear capacity (φVuo).

Now with the new code, clause 8.2.1.6 specifies that minimum reinforcement is required for members with overall depth >750mm, no matter what the load is or if it's considered as a beam or a slab.

There are two things to consider which may allow to waive minimum reinforcement for footings:

1) Clause 21.3.1 prescribes the Sections to be used for designing footings, however it doesn't mention Section 8, so we could argue that clause 8.2.1.6 doesn't appliy to footings. However, one way shear is a failure mode for pad footings, so when we check/design a pad footing we have to rely on chapter 8 no matter what, in which case clause 8.2.1.6 comes back into play

2) Clause 21.3.2 allows to design footings as Plain concrete (although they haven't bothered referring to the correct clause, in fact 15.4 was the plain concrete footing clause in the 2009 code, in this one would be clause 20.4). So we can check one-way shear and punching shear on a footing using plain concrete formulas. Although I don' feel it is entirely in the spirit of the code to design flexure (bottom bars) as reinforced, then just shear as plain concrete.


I would like to hear some comments on the above, and what is your interpretation fo the code on this matter.
Thank you in advance.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close