×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Machining soft aluminum, 6061-O

Machining soft aluminum, 6061-O

Machining soft aluminum, 6061-O

(OP)
Are there any recommendations on how to machine soft aluminum without lubricant, specifically 6061-O? What are the recommended methods?

Found this post, but it's from 10 years ago, and maybe the cutting tool technology has changed since then: https://www.practicalmachinist.com/vb/cnc-machinin...

Would PCD tools be the way to go still?

RE: Machining soft aluminum, 6061-O

I frequently use a CNC router on 6061. I have no way to use coolant with its wooden deck. I use TiAlN coated mills at 21,000RPM and wax. I've never had a problem.

Keith Cress
kcress - http://www.flaminsystems.com

RE: Machining soft aluminum, 6061-O

Compressed air and wax solution directed right on the cutter from at least two directions , with 6061-0 this stuff is like machining lead, you have to keep the cutter sharp and clean. The minute the metal builds on the cutter, it is all over bar the shouting. I find that a relatively high cutter speed with a low feed rate works well. The feeds and speeds will depend a lot on your machine. Good luck with this.
B.E.

You are judged not by what you know, but by what you can do.

RE: Machining soft aluminum, 6061-O

High rpm is not your friend with gummy aluminum. High rpm means heat and lots of friction, sorry but sometimes you have to cut aluminum like its a chunk of hard steel and using high speed steel cutting tools. I'm from the days of no carbide end mills and only cemented carbide face mills.

RE: Machining soft aluminum, 6061-O

freeze it first

A Great Place For Engineers to Help Engineers

RE: Machining soft aluminum, 6061-O

You need a machine with LFV technology (Citizen) which allows chipping of any material.

I have a Citizen L32 with it on and is a godsend on problematic materials.

Link

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close