×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Non sprinklered Group A building

Non sprinklered Group A building

Non sprinklered Group A building

(OP)
Referring to section 903 of International building code, buildings classified as Group A-1, A-2, A-3, A-4 are required to have sprinkler system if any one condition under respective sections exists. In this case If I have a group A (Can be group A1 or A2 or A3 or A4) building with occupant load of 1000, It is clear that automatic sprinkler system is required. But this is contradicting with section 905.3.2 of International building code which says " 905.3.2 Group A. Class I automatic wet standpipes shall be provided in nonsprinklered Group A buildings having an occupant load exceeding 1,000 persons."
Now referring to above section, the question is how can a Group A building can be non sprinklered with occupant load more than 1000.

RE: Non sprinklered Group A building

Sprinklers are required based on the requirement in Section 903. Section 905.3.2 is irrelevant because the building is sprinklered.

Your question is similar to one asked in 2014: https://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=370137

RE: Non sprinklered Group A building

(OP)
Stookeyfpe, Thanks for you response. I do understand that sprinklers are based on section 903 and standpipes are based on section 905. Based on section 903 any Group A building with 1000 occupant load is required to have sprinklers then how come section 905.3.2 gives a condition for standpipe system requirement where it mentions nonsprinklered Group A building with occupant load exceeding 1000. Please clarify.

RE: Non sprinklered Group A building

The most likely reason is you and I are the only people who are aware of the conflict and neither you or I have taken the time to submit a code change to correct the code. ICC staff apparently hasn't seen it either, and we've discussed this twice in 4 years. I know of other little quirks like this in the IBC and IFC.

RE: Non sprinklered Group A building

(OP)
Thanks Stookeyfpe. Now its clear to me that there is a conflict.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

eBook - The Future of Product Development is Here
Looking to make the design and manufacturing of your products more agile? For engineering and manufacturing organizations, the need for digital transformation of product development processes just became more urgent than ever so we wanted to share an eBook that will help you build a practical roadmap for your journey. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close