×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Weld Jig Material

Weld Jig Material

Weld Jig Material

(OP)
We have several weld jigs for flat .250 thick 6061-t65 aluminum.  Weld from 1 side only, approx 4.000 weld bead, .093 gap between the 2 pieces, with a C110 copper insert .031 below the opposite side.  My problem is with the copper insert.  They only last approx 2 weeks before needing resurfaced.  Is there a material more suitable than copper?  

RE: Weld Jig Material

You could try a ceramic backup or use thicker copper strip.
I think you are getting your moneys worth if the copper backup is lasting two weeks.  The ceramic strips require a little bit of 're training' and are somewhat more fragile, but do a great job if a little expensive.  Try Lincoln as they have some literature on them.  I like the copper and use it on most everything---yes, I do have to resurface it from time to time.  I don't know how difficult yours is to resurface but, every two weeks, assuming full production welding, sounds pretty good to me!  Have you tried 'open root' welds , sans backup?

Rod

RE: Weld Jig Material

(OP)
Thanks for the advice!  I need to add that the purpose of the backing plate is to limit "blowthru" on that side to a max of .060, to prevent electrical clearance problems (in the final assy)without having to grind every weld.  

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close