×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Rebar placed after concrete placement has begun!

Rebar placed after concrete placement has begun!

Rebar placed after concrete placement has begun!

(OP)
I am researching standards for someone (and thankfully it is not my project). The contractor did not have all the rebar in place before he began to place the concrete, and began to stick it in after the concrete was in the forms. I believe the last of it was DRIVEN in after the concrete had begun to set! Needless to say, recriminations are now flying like watermelon at a Gallagher show. Does anyone know a specific STANDARD that says that the reinforcing must be in place before the concrete placement has begun? It seems such an obvious thing to not try to retroactively stick the rebar in that in many years, I have never encountered something like that situation. It’s simply jaw-dropping, but it happened.....

Thanks, Eng

RE: Rebar placed after concrete placement has begun!

Depends on the country where the project is located.

Check out Eng-Tips Forum's Policies here:
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies

RE: Rebar placed after concrete placement has begun!

(OP)
Sorry, US.

RE: Rebar placed after concrete placement has begun!

ACI 318-11 - section 7.5.1 "Reinforcement....shall be accurately placed and adequately supported before concrete is placed..."

Check out Eng-Tips Forum's Policies here:
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies

RE: Rebar placed after concrete placement has begun!

(OP)
Thanks, I found it just after I posted. It is one of those things that I knew I had seen but I could not remember where. It is so obvious, and I never paid it much thought. I may add that note on plans so none of my own jobs end up this way.

RE: Rebar placed after concrete placement has begun!

We do sometimes allow vertical rebar dowels to be stabbed into the tops of wall footings (usually trenched grade-beam like footings) instead of tied in place prior to concrete placement.

These, however, are not significantly stressed bars and only really serve to provide a nominal positive connection to the foundation. For bars with calculated, or significant stress we do not allow stabbing.

Check out Eng-Tips Forum's Policies here:
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies

RE: Rebar placed after concrete placement has begun!

Stabbing (stubbing here) is against the Bible ACI code, JAE, in all cases in my opinion... 2thumbsup

Mike McCann, PE, SE (WA)


RE: Rebar placed after concrete placement has begun!

I haven't had the problem, but have heard of the reverse. People trying to save a bit by taking out the bars after the inspector has left the site.

RE: Rebar placed after concrete placement has begun!

I'd say the question comes to what the construction documents state and what specifications are references - yes the building code governs construction, but it is not the reference made to the constructors.


Is ACI 301 referenced? 3.3.2.1 Tolerances requires reinforcement to be placed and secured to maintain location during placement.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Research Report - How Engineers are Using Remote Access
Remote access enables engineers to work from anywhere provided they have an internet connection. We surveyed our audience of engineers, designers and product managers to learn how they use remote access within their organizations. We wanted to know which industries have adopted remote access, which software they are using, and what features matter most. Download Now
eBook - Managing the Context of Product Complexity Using the Digital Twin
Keeping track of changes to complex products is difficult—think Aerospace & Defense equipment, new generations of commercial aircraft, and software-based automobiles. A new way to managing the digital context of the physical product is required and the answer is the Digital Twin. This ebook explores the opportunity available for Operations and Maintenance for the Digital Twin. Download Now
White Paper - Trends in Industrial Filtration
Substantial progress has been made in filtration technologies in recent years. New filter media materials, designs and processes have led to filters that are more efficient, reliable, compact and longer lasting. This white paper will discuss the various trends that are impacting operational responsibilities of MROs today and the resources that are available for staying up-to-date on the latest filtration solutions. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close