×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Nitrogen as a backing gas for welding stainless steel

Nitrogen as a backing gas for welding stainless steel

Nitrogen as a backing gas for welding stainless steel

(OP)
Does anyone have any experience of using Nitrogen as a backing gas for the welding of stainless steel - in particular duplex grade 1.4362 to EN10088 (ASTM S32304)?

The torch shielding gas will remain as Argon/2% Nitrogen. The steel is in sheet form 1.0mm thick butt welded using ASTM S32205 filler wire.

RE: Nitrogen as a backing gas for welding stainless steel

Hi aclarke
Although I haven't used it for welding duplex grades of SS I have used it on a number of occasions for back purging of 304 & 316 grades of SS with great success. I would even go so far as to say that the finished appearance of the welds looks better than when using Argon purging.

RE: Nitrogen as a backing gas for welding stainless steel

For reference, nitrogen is permitted for use as a backing gas (only) in the welding of CRES steels per Paragraph 5.3.5.6 of MIL-STD-2219 FUSION WELDING FOR AEROSPACE APPLICATIONS.  The nitrogen should meet Federal spec. BB-N-411.
[Note: this document was cancelled as of 10 Sept. 1999]

RE: Nitrogen as a backing gas for welding stainless steel

I've used it successfully as a backing gas for both austenitic and duplex stainless materials, but you should be aware that the austenite - ferrite percentages may change since nitrogen will increase the amount of the austenite phase.  If you have limits on on the pahse percentages, you'll have to do a metallographic evaluation of the weld deposit from your PQR to tell whether or not it works for you.

Matt Nousak, P.E.
Senior Staff Engineer
Middough Associates Inc.
nousakmj@middough.com

RE: Nitrogen as a backing gas for welding stainless steel

We have had experience of pipe fabrication companies getting their ferrite/austenite ratio correct in the root pass when welding duplex stainless by modifying the amount of nitrogen in the purge gas.
MOB1

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close