×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Welding of dissimilar metals
2

Welding of dissimilar metals

Welding of dissimilar metals

(OP)
Hi all.
We need to weld 16 gauge SS plate with 6mm CS plate. We are using TIG welding process with SS 309L as filler rod. Problem is that the SS material is getting melted during welding and the filler material is not at all getting deposited on SS. Kindly share your thoughts and give some suggestions to weld this SS material with carbon steel.
Thanks.
 

RE: Welding of dissimilar metals

What does the geometry of the weld joint look like?
You need to be applying most of the heat to the thicker material.
And your heat input look to be too high.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

RE: Welding of dissimilar metals

Your filler metal selection for the DMW is acceptable. What are your current and voltage settings?

RE: Welding of dissimilar metals

Can you put a heat sink (aluminum or copper bar) behind the s.s. during welding, it will help keep the stainless from melting back from the puddle. And, as Ed said, you need to put the majority of the heat into the heavier material, it's a technique thing.

RE: Welding of dissimilar metals

Agree with Ed. Current appears much too high.

RE: Welding of dissimilar metals

Also what wire diameter are you using?

RE: Welding of dissimilar metals

You need to direct the heat square into the 6mm plate aiming slightly away from the edge of the stainless use high current at first , use a 1/16th" filler rod. Apply filler as soon as the melt puddle reaches the edge of the stainless. Using a foot pedal or variable amperage slider , be ready to back off the current as soon as you have established a melt, this is purely technique, keep the heat mainly in the thick plate.
B.E.

You are judged not by what you know, but by what you can do.

RE: Welding of dissimilar metals

Get a welder that knows what he is doing.
No point discussing proper welding technique here. Welding 1.5 mm to 6 mm isn't easy, but still in the "doable" range.

---
http://be.linkedin.com/in/fusionpoint

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close