×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

welding in casting material

welding in casting material

welding in casting material

(OP)
what will happen if you weld on a casting material that already has a porosity? can you still have a good weld joint even if the parent material has porosity in it?

Thanks all in advance

RE: welding in casting material

It depends on the alloy, but this is done in many materials.
To start with you must grind out all of the porosity. Until a penertrant check comes out clean.
Then you can weld to rebuild the material (provided that the customer allows it)
In some materials you must follow with a heat treatment.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

RE: welding in casting material

I think much more info is needed up front, starting with, but not limited to the "casting material" and beaucoup pictures of the porosity defects in question.
Is the requirement a cosmetic repair, sealing against through-the-wall leakage, or a structurally sound repair?

Do I interpret correctly that your intended weld repair is "autogenously" welding (simply remelting) the area that is porous?
Generally serious weld repairs require excavating the bad stuff.

A nice high chrome abrasion resistant iron may crack happily if nearly any weld repair is attempted.

Fancy cast irons reverse Alchemically turn into Lesser csst irons when welded, often with a return to such poor ductility that HAZ cracking is likely to result unless stretchy bronze fillers or expensive, stretchy nickel based fillers and heroic measures to reduce thermal stresses upon cooling are practiced.

RE: welding in casting material

As always, general questions with blanket answers do not always apply. Porosity can be local or scattered throughout a casting. If a casting meets the acceptance criteria for intended service and a repair is required. Yes, you can repair by removing the porosity locally and depositing sound weld metal. The key is the porosity must be removed before weld repair, otherwise the repair weld can contain porosity.

RE: welding in casting material

(OP)
sorry for not providing enough info in my original post. the material is A352 LCC. there's no weld repair involved in this scenario. this is a new fitting that will be welded on a pipeline.
i don't trust the chinese supplier he did any PT or MT to the beveled weld end at least, and the part was dropped shipped to the location where it will be welded.
what are the chances the new weld will come out good in the event there's invisible porosity in the beveled weld end of the fitting? full penetration will be an issue i suppose?

RE: welding in casting material

Perform a PT or wet fluorescent MT of the prepared weld prep on the casting as a sanity check, and if acceptable, the subsequent weld should be fine.

RE: welding in casting material

Don't weld over porosity or you will get voids in the weld.
Inspect them and just use the good ones.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

RE: welding in casting material

ASTM A352 has a section on acceptable weld repairs. They vary according to Grade ( LCC in your case) . "Repairs shall be made using procedures and welders in accordance with Practice A 488/A 488M."

RE: welding in casting material

If you grind a casting until “all” “porosity” is eliminated, you probably won’t have a part left.

RE: welding in casting material

Quote (Mous1747)

what are the chances the new weld will come out good in the event there's invisible porosity in the beveled weld end of the fitting?

By "invisible porosity", I'm assuming you mean subsurface porosity with no visible surface indications? If so, you'll need an NDI process capable of detecting subsurface defects (like mag particle) to determine if any exist near the prepared surfaces for your bevel weld. You can always perform a post-weld NDI to locate any discontinuities beyond acceptable limits. But it would seem better to find any defects in the valve material before welding when it is much easier to fix them.

RE: welding in casting material

Subsurface casting flaws are not uncommon adjacent to the weld bevel. If you are unsure of the quality of your castings, perform a UT scan of the area in addition to the MT recommended by metengr prior to welding.

RE: welding in casting material

I did some work for an aerospace manufacturer that included a statement in the NDE acceptance standard that stated the weld only had to meet the acceptance standard imposed on the base metal.

It makes sense, why should a weld be subjected to acceptance criteria that is more stringent than that of the base metal? Demanding a weld that is "free of porosity" while the casting being welded is permitted to contain porosity makes little sense. If the casting containing porosity will provide acceptable service, a weld containing the same amount/size of porosity should provide the same level of service.

Best regards - Al

RE: welding in casting material

What welding process?

Some SMAW electrodes are inherently slower "freezing." Welding techniques that slow the travel speed allow time for gas bubbles to boil out of the molten weld before it freezes.
http://www.lincolnelectric.com/en-us/support/weldi...

RE: welding in casting material

gtaw, often repairs are tested more carefully because you know that there is a defect there, and in doing the prep and weld repair you have made it larger.
The real question is should you repair it at all. If it isn't part of a critical load path, or doesn't cause leakage then maybe leaving it is the best approach. We used to face this issue with pump parts. People wanted them to look better, but for durability reasons leaving visible defects was often the best choice.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close