×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

NACE MR0103-2015 Hardness on BM after Weld Overlay

NACE MR0103-2015 Hardness on BM after Weld Overlay

NACE MR0103-2015 Hardness on BM after Weld Overlay

(OP)
Dear all,
Reference is made to NACE MR0103-2015, clause 15.2.3
Quoting:
15.2.3 The base materials listed in Clause 13 or Clause 14 are also allowed as weld overlays, provided
they meet the provisions of their respective paragraphs after being applied as overlays. Following
application of the overlay, the base material shall meet the hardness requirement for that base metal
specified in the pertinent material paragraph or subclause within Clause 13 or Clause 14.
Unquoting

My question is practically:
When we apply Weld Overlay of Austenitic (Ferrous) or Nickel (Non-Ferrous) on - let's say - Carbon Steel of P Nr 1, should we perform Hardness Test on the Base Metal (P Nr 1), on its non-weld overlaid side (external)? Does not really make any sense.
Or - as I understand it - the Weld Overlay Material should have after its weld overlay application, the maximum Hardness value prescribed for it as if it was Base Material (plate for example)? The latter makes more sense...

I tried to do my best to express my question correctly, sorry if I have not succeeded it... But the standard also, is not so clear...

Only best result in absolutely necessary time

RE: NACE MR0103-2015 Hardness on BM after Weld Overlay

The hardness of the base metal is required to ensure that it has retained its original property after the weld overlay.
The hardness of the HAZ as well as the overlaid material should also be within the acceptable limits of the base metal.

RE: NACE MR0103-2015 Hardness on BM after Weld Overlay

hi
why base ferrous material (e.g. CS) that is cladded/overlayed with SS and not in contact with wet H2S service still requires hardness limitation as per NACE MR0103 section 15.2.3 ?
regards

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close