×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Period Ts of the Design Response Spectrum

Period Ts of the Design Response Spectrum

Period Ts of the Design Response Spectrum

(OP)
What is the explanation for the unit of Ts being in second when Ts is equal to Sds/Sd1 both (Sds &Sd1)being spectrum response acceleration values having the same units?

RE: Period Ts of the Design Response Spectrum

Your question isn't clear. Seismic acceleration is a function dependent on period. Can you cite an equation number or section in the code that is in question?

RE: Period Ts of the Design Response Spectrum

(OP)
Sure, ASCE7-12, paragraph 11.4.5, item 4 under equation 11.4-7, Ts = Sds/Sd1.

RE: Period Ts of the Design Response Spectrum

Now, I understand. ASCE should explicitly define the units in the definition of the symbols, section 11.3 and where they are defined below the equations (T in seconds and the accelerations with g). But, if you look at figure 11.4-1, the Design Response Spectrum figure has the units.

RE: Period Ts of the Design Response Spectrum

(OP)
But Sds/Sd1 units would cancel each other out, therefore Ts would be unitless. There must be something else at work

RE: Period Ts of the Design Response Spectrum

In the response spectrum (Figure 11.4-1 in ASCE 7-05, for example), the accelerations are discussed as functions of Period T, but they treat T as a number rather than a dimension. So where the curve is labeled Sa = SD1/T, they are neglecting the units of time there. So more properly, they should include some inverse-second units or define a unitless time parameter.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close