×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

AWS D17.1: Tensile strength (minimum) of as-welded 6061-T6 Aluminum

AWS D17.1: Tensile strength (minimum) of as-welded 6061-T6 Aluminum

AWS D17.1: Tensile strength (minimum) of as-welded 6061-T6 Aluminum

(OP)
I'm looking for a resource/specification that notes the minimum tensile strength of 6061-T6 aluminum in the as-welded condition should be that of 6061 in the annealed state, since 6061-T6 is known to drop in tensile strength in the weld and HAZ areas significantly following welding. Multiple tensile tests illustrate that values hover just above and below the minimum for 6061-T6, on very high quality welds that pass X-ray to a AWS D17.1, Class A level. This information is needed to assist in procedure qualifications to both AWS D17.1 and AWS D1.2. Additionally, we have experienced bend test failures on 6061-T6 weldments, right in the transition area between the HAZ and unaffected base metal, I believe due to the sharp change in formability from the weld centerline out caused by the welding heat input/annealing. Can anyone comment on this and how it might be addressed going forward?

RE: AWS D17.1: Tensile strength (minimum) of as-welded 6061-T6 Aluminum

AWS B2.1, D1.2, and several other sources list the minimum ultimate tensile strength in the as welded condition as 24 ksi.

Aluminum alloys grouped as M23 and those welded with F23 filler metal must be tested using a bend mandrel much larger than that used for carbon steel. Typically the mandrel measures 2 1/16 inch in diameter for samples 1/8 inch thick. If test thicker material, the face or the root is typically reduced to 1/8 inch prior to bending. Use a wrap around bending fixture to eliminate the problem you mention, i.e., failure in the HAZ.

Best regards - Al

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close