×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Welding P91 chrome pipe

Welding P91 chrome pipe

Welding P91 chrome pipe

(OP)
I have been for information on welding P91 chrome pipe.  Looking for chemical compostions of pipe filler material that is used welding characteristics if anyone has any experience welding this material.  Thanks in advance!

RE: Welding P91 chrome pipe

Try www.metrode.com

You will have to register to view any data sheets. If there is nothing there, call them and talk to them. They are very knowledgable people.

   Bruv

RE: Welding P91 chrome pipe

Composition is going to depend on process used and manufacture of the wire or rod. In general, if you are going to use the SMAW process a rod with the AWS designation of E90xx-B9 is used. Typical chemical analysis is C=0.09 Cr=9 Mo=1.1 Ni=0.8 V=0.2 Nb=0.05 N=0.05 Mn=0.5 AWS SFA Number A5.5. Ni+Mn should not be greater than 1.5%

For GTAW welding you would also use a B9 weld wire ER90S-B9 AWS SFA Number A5.28.

There is some flux-core wire available from ESAB, Metrode, and Midalloy. Currently Flux-core welding wire has not been designated by AWS.

Preheat for this material is high. It should be between 400 F and 450 F with a maximum interpass temperature of about 600 F. Preheat must be lost during the welding process. If preheat is lost the weldment should be brought to 600-700F for one hour them wrapped and allowed to cool slowly to the preheat temperature or ambient temperature. If brought to ambient temperature, NDE should be performed before resuming welding.

After welding is completed, you can perform one of two options. 1.) wrap the weld and let it cool slowly to below 200 F. Once you are below 200 F Post Weld Heat Treatment (PWHT) can be carried out. 2.) Do not cool the weldment but rater go from preheat temperature to PWHT soak temperature.

The weldment must be Post Weld Heat Treated. The soak temperature should be between 1375 F – 1425F. If PWHT is carried out over 1425F you run the risk of exceeding the Ac1 temperature of the weld metal, which will reform austenite, which will transform to untemperd martensite.

PWHT time should be 2 hours minimum for thickness up to 2 inches. 4 hours for anything above 2inches.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close