×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

two WPS by one PQR

two WPS by one PQR

two WPS by one PQR

(OP)
As per AWS D1.1,
for one WPS qualified BY standard test pipe DN 50X5.5 WT(TABLE 9.10(BOOK 2015) ) PLAY LEVEL dia 20to100 and thick 3to20 .

THEN, may i use same PQR for another WPS with play level thick 3to20 and dia tested and more..????????

thank you experts,
Regards,
saravankumar mani

RE: two WPS by one PQR

The short answer is yes.

Based upon the above, you could use a single PQR (properly tested and documented to AWS D1.1) to write multiple WPS' provided:

1. Each WPS lists Nominal Pipe Size as 20mm through 200mm
2. Wall thickness for each WPS is 3mm to 20mm
3. Essential Variables shown in Table 4.5 are not changed.

RE: two WPS by one PQR

(OP)
thank you,
in your second and third point i have no further doubts. but in two WPS everything same other then nominal dia, one is 20 through 100mm and second is test and more.
please clear my view.

RE: two WPS by one PQR

Hi sharvansiva,

You can restrict one WPS OD range to 20mm to 100mm, and the other WPS from 20mm to 200mm, or any similar range. Same for wall thickness 3mm to 20mm.

Based upon the testing performed, you can create a WPS with any range of OD and/or WT as long as it complies with AWS D1.1 requirements based upon the PQR. You can be more restrictive on a WPS within these requirements if you so choose, but be aware that you are then bound by the more restrictive requirements of each WPS.

Depending upon your situation, there may be some advantage to this, such as welder qualification restrictions, but be aware that this also holds the potential for non-conformances.



RE: two WPS by one PQR

(OP)
sir,
""and the other WPS from 20mm to 200mm"" ponder
as per table 9.10, can merge two qualifications ?
DIA '20 to 100' and 'test dia and more' for dia50x5.5 qualified PQR.
thanks

RE: two WPS by one PQR

My mistake on the 200 mm OD; you are limited to 100mm.

Based upon the testing, for simplicity, you should write a single WPS that has an OD range of 20mm to 100mm, with a WT range of 3mm to 20mm.




RE: two WPS by one PQR

(OP)
sir,
still i am not clear, answer in yes or no.
1. one PQR two WPS- everything same except qualified dia.(Y/N)
2. if yes kindly specify me where it is in our code book.??
thank you.

RE: two WPS by one PQR

1. Yes, you can use one PQR to develop one or multiple welding procedures provided the issue at hand, to wit, diameter range for each welding procedure (and other essential variables), are supported by a PQR.

2. Clause 4.7 (2015 Edition of AWS D1.1) indicates that a WPS shall be supported by a relevant PQR. I'm not immediately aware of a clause or interpretation that speaks directly to your immediate situation, but it is common industry practice to have a single WPS supported by multiple PQR's. Conversely, there are instances, like yours, possibly, where you could have multiple welding procedures supported by a single PQR, again provided the PQR will support the WPS.

Assuming that you are the Engineer, Clause 1.4.1 gives you the authority to do exactly what you are proposing, and gives you more latitude and many other codes/specifications.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close