Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here


PED needed for ASME certified tank

PED needed for ASME certified tank

PED needed for ASME certified tank

hi, for a university project we are thinking of purchasing a ASME certified tank to be used for as part of the project. i just wanted to know would the tank need to PED compliant, even if we comply with other HSE regulations. the tank is 30 gallons and maximum working pressure is 175psi.

RE: PED needed for ASME certified tank

With tank I assume you mean pressure vessel.

It depends where the tank will be installed. Can you provide more details on that? When you say ASME certified, what do you mean by that? ASME design with a U1-stamp?

Furthermore, if national jurisdiction dictates that PED is applicable, more details are required on the fluid properties,in order to determine the category and module. Last but not least, to make things more complicated, there's an article in the ped on 'experimental purposes', which may waive CE-marking.

W one to the PED smile

RE: PED needed for ASME certified tank

The tank will be used as a power supply for a model pneumatic 10 1/4" train. So the pressure vessel will be mounted on the chassis of the train. The fluid will be just air pressurized to 8 bar. Since the train will be part of a university project to participate in a national project i don't know if "experimental purposes" will apply

RE: PED needed for ASME certified tank

Is it being used in the EU? If not then no it does not need to be in accordance with the PED. If yes then it should be compliant with the PED essential safety requirements and the material needs to comply with the PED.

RE: PED needed for ASME certified tank

The details provided about the train may require a different directive or standard to apply, as it's a moving apparatus now, however it still depends on where this vessel will be located. What country?

Furthermore, you mention 8 bar, previously it was 150 psi. Is it 8 bar opering and 150 psi (10.2 bar) design? Is it gauge or abs. pressur? Are you talking UK (4.55 ltr) or US (3.79) gallons?

RE: PED needed for ASME certified tank

it's over 0.5 Bar therefore for the EU the PED applies.

RE: PED needed for ASME certified tank

I know but the OP hasnt answered the most important question. Furthermore, even if it's for use within the EU, PED may not be applicable as it's for use on a moving object; there may be a clause under article 1 ("Scope") which may waive the applicability of the PED. As the OP is in aerospace, who says this will be for a passenger train, and not for a trainfor aerospace applications?

Too little input = shit in/shit out

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close